Fumaria capreolata

Family:FUMARIACEAE
Species:Fumaria capreolata Linnaeus
Common Name:White Ramping Fumitory; Climbing Fumitory
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFUMARIACEAE - Fumatory family
Genus Fumaria
Species Fumaria capreolata Linnaeus - White Ramping Fumitory; Climbing Fumitory

Citation

Citation FUMARIA CAPREOLATA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 701. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, Herb. Burser VII(1): 94 (lectotype: UPS). Lectotypified by Liden, Opera Bot. 88: 69. 1986.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Fumaria alexandrina Fumaria alexandrina Gasparrini, Rendiconti Reale Accad. Sci. Fis. 1: 51. 1862, non Ehrenberg ex V. Tenore 1842.  
Fumaria pallidiflora Fumaria pallidiflora Jordan, in F. Schultz, Arch. Fl. France Allem. 305. 1850-1854. FRANCE
Fumaria prehensilis Fumaria prehensilis Ascherson, Verh. Bot. Vereins Prov. Brandenburg 5: 223. 1863, non Kitaibel 1812.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Houston, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000039427 Mobile 08 May 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
25057
TROY
Fumaria capreolata Linnaeus
63117AUA_ACC Mobile 24 DEC 2002 ZEBRYK, TAD M.
8138
AUA
FUMARIA CAPREOLATA L.
UWAL0002485 Mobile 04 Mar 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3334
UWAL
Fumaria capreolata L.
UNA00060461 Mobile 24 Dec 2002 Tad M. Zebryk
8138
UNA
Fumaria capreolata L.
TROY000043863 Houston 24 Apr 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27337
TROY
Fumaria capreolata Linnaeus
UWAL0038845 Mobile 19 Mar 2016 Horne, Howard E.
9380
UWAL
Fumaria capreolata Linnaeus
UWAL0032992 Houston 24 Apr 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27337
UWAL
Fumaria capreolata Linnaeus
TROY000019272 Mobile 04 Mar 2007 Brian R. Keener
3334
TROY
Fumaria capreolata Linnaeus
UWAL0043131 Baldwin 14 Feb 2000 Larsen, H.S.
248
UWAL
Fumaria capreolata L.
UNA00068836 Mobile 4 Mar 2007 Brian R. Keener
3334
UNA
Fumaria capreolata L.
UWAL0016821 Mobile 23 Mar 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2035
UWAL
Fumaria capreolata Linnaeus
UWAL0016314 Mobile 08 May 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25057
UWAL
Fumaria capreolata Linnaeus
SAMF0000847 Mobile 04 Mar 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3334
SAMF
Fumaria capreolata Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: