Quercus elliottii

Family:FAGACEAE
Species:Quercus elliottii Wilbur
Common Name:Running Oak
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Running Oak is a native deciduous shrub in the Beech family (Fagaceae). It is known from extreme south Alabama. Running Oak occurs in dry sandy pine forests, in scrub oak woods, and rarely near depression ponds. It is a colonial shrub from 1-3 feet in height. The bark is dark gray and rough. Leaves are alternate, petiolate, oblong to obovate in outline, with entire revolute margins. The leaves are thick and leathery, glabrous or pubescent along the midrib on the upper surface, and uniformly gray-brown pubescent below. The leaves turn reddish-brown before falling. Male flowers are in drooping brownish-yellow catkins. The female flowers are sessile. The fruit is a nut. The acorns have a deep, saucer-shaped cup and mature in one year. Running Oak is a part of the fire maintained dry pine woodlands. It rapidly sprouts back after fire and produced acorns when only a few inches tall. Running Oak is available from some nurseries who specialize in native trees and shrubs. It prefers a dry, sandy soil in full sun. It is an interesting addition to any garden and its acorns are good wildlife food. This species was known for many years as Quercus pumila Walter, and may still be listed by that name in some field guides and plant catalogs.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFAGACEAE - Beech family
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus elliottii Wilbur - Running Oak

Citation

Citation QUERCUS ELLIOTII Wilbur, Rhodora 104: 138. 2002.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Hampton Co.: Along NW margin of Piggys Road, 1 mi. W of main office at James W. Web Wildlife Center, 4.2 mi. W of Garnett off SC 20, 13 Oct 2000, Nelson & Wood 21668 (holotype: DUKE; isotypes: BKL, BRIT, CU, DLF, DUKE, F, FLAS, FSU, FTG, GA, GH, IBE, ILL, LSU, MICH, MISS, MISSA, MO, NCSC, NCU, NLU, NY, TEX, UNA, US, USCH, USF, VSC, WIS, WNC).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Quercus cinerea var. humilis Quercus cinerea Michaux, var. humilis Alph. de Candolle, Prodr. 16(2): 74. 1864.Quercus humilis Walter 1788, non Miller 1768, nec Lamarck 1785. 
Quercus cinerea var. nana Quercus cinerea Michaux, var. nana Alph. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 16(2): 74. 1864.  
Quercus cinerea var. pumila Quercus cinerea Michaux, var. pumila (Walter) M. Curtis, Geol. Surv. N. Carolina 3: 37. 1860.Quercus pumila Walter 1788. 
Quercus humilis Quercus humilis Walter, Fl. Carol. 234. 1788, non Miller 1768, nec Lamarck 1785. SOUTH CAROLINA
Quercus phellos var. humilis Quercus phellos Linnaeus, var. humilis Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 625. 1814.  
Quercus phellos var. pumila Quercus phellos Linnaeus, var. pumila (Walter) Michaux, Hist. Chenes Amer. pl. 13. 1801.Quercus pumila Walter 1788. 
Quercus pumila Quercus pumila Walter, Fl. Carol. 234. 1788. SOUTH CAROLINA: Berkeley Co.: 8 mi. S of Moncks Corner, 11 Aug 1939, Godfrey & Tryon 1420 (neotype: GH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 482. 2008.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Houston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000019997 Houston 10 Apr 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
18916
TROY
Quercus pumila Walter
UWAL0007770 Houston 10 Apr 2008 Diamond, A.R.
18916
UWAL
Quercus elliottii Wilbur
UWAL0018461 Houston 04 May 1988 Kral, R.
74675
UWAL
Quercus elliottii Wilbur
UNA00032729 Houston 27 Sep 1953 Roland M. Harper
4275
UNA
Quercus pumila Walt.
UNA00047167 Houston 14 Jun 1993 John R. MacDonald
6279
UNA
Quercus pumila Walt.
JSU124228 Houston 14 Jun 1993 John R. MacDonald
6279
JSU
Quercus pumila Walter
UNA00045755 Houston 14 Jun 1993 John R. MacDonald
6279
UNA
Quercus pumila Walt.
UWAL0044565 Baldwin 31 Mar 2005 Larsen, H.S.
1461
UWAL
Quercus pumila Walter
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: