Quercus oglethorpensis

Family:FAGACEAE
Species:Quercus oglethorpensis W.H. Duncan
Common Name:Oglethorpe Oak
Habitat:Heavy clay soils of well drained bottomlands of the Black Belt area or adjacent districts.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:A member of the white oak group similar to Q. durandii and Q. austrina. A first glance, it resembles Q. imbricaria, a member of the red oak group.
Taxonomic Notes:This species was first discovered in Alabama by Al Schotz of the Alabama Natural Heritage Program. That discovery was in 1998 in Sumter County. Subsequent discoveries were made by Wayne K. Webb in Marengo and Wilcox counties in 2013.
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFAGACEAE - Beech family
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus oglethorpensis W.H. Duncan - Oglethorpe Oak

Citation

Citation QUERCUS OGLETHORPENSIS W.H. Duncan, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 24(3): 755–756. 1940.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA. Oglethorpe Co.: Bottomlan, Buffalo Creek, 8 miles E. of Lexington, Sept. 11, 1940, Duncan 2870. (Holotype: BARC; Isotypes: DUKE, F, GA, GH, IND, US(2), NY, PH)--fide Duncan 1940.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Marengo, Sumter, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00063663 Sumter 13 Sep 1998 Alfred Schotz
1919
UNA
Quercus oglethorpensis Duncan
TROY000037250 Wilcox 24 Jun 2013 Wayne K. Webb
s.n.
TROY
Quercus oglethorpensis Duncan
TROY000039341 Wilcox 29 Oct 2013 Wayne Webb
s.n.
TROY
Quercus oglethorpensis Duncan
UWAL0014152 Wilcox 24 Jun 2013 Webb, Wayne K.
s.n.
UWAL
Quercus oglethorpensis Duncan
UWAL0015216 Wilcox 29 Oct 2013 Webb, Wayne K.
s.n.
UWAL
Quercus oglethorpensis Duncan
UWAL0015483 Marengo 31 Jul 2013 Webb, Wayne K.
s.n.
UWAL
Quercus oglethorpensis Duncan
TROY000041791 Marengo 31 Jul 2013 Wayne K. Webb
s.n.
TROY
Quercus oglethorpensis W.H. Duncan
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: