Quercus myrtifolia

Family:FAGACEAE
Species:Quercus myrtifolia Willdenow
Common Name:Myrtle Oak; Myrtle Leaf Scrub Oak
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:QUMY
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFAGACEAE - Beech family
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus myrtifolia Willdenow - Myrtle Oak; Myrtle Leaf Scrub Oak

Citation

Citation QUERCUS MYRTIFOLIA Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 424. 1805.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Quercus aquatica var. myrtifolia Quercus aquatica Walter, var. myrtifolia (Willdenow) Alph. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 16(2): 68. 1864.Quercus myrtifolia Willdenow 1805. 
Quercus phellos var. arenaria Quercus phellos Linnaeus, var. arenaria Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 420. 1860. FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: NY).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000006924 Baldwin 30 Jul 1972 Michel G. Lelong
6661
USAM
Quercus myrtifolia Willdenow
AUA_ACC002026 Baldwin 14 MAY 1955 MOORE, WILLIAM H.
AUA
QUERCUS MYRTIFOLIA WILLD.
TROY000039805 Baldwin 13 May 1994 John R. MacDonald
7179
TROY
Quercus myrtifolia Willdenow
USAM000006925 Baldwin 27 Sep 1975 Michel G. Lelong
8729
USAM
Quercus myrtifolia Willdenow
UWAL0009708 Baldwin 18 Sep 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6730
UWAL
Quercus myrtifolia Willd.
USAM000006923 Baldwin 30 Jul 1972 Michel G. Lelong
6661
USAM
Quercus myrtifolia Willdenow
JSU123872 Mobile 28 Mar 1993 D. D. Spaulding
3413
JSU
Quercus myrtifolia Willdenow
USAM000006929 Mobile 09 Jun 1967 Michel G. Lelong
3264
USAM
Quercus myrtifolia Willdenow
UWAL0037912 Baldwin 30 Jul 1972 LeLong, Michel G.
6661
UWAL
Quercus myrtifolia Willdenow
UWAL0043564 Baldwin 20 Jul 2000 Larsen, H.S.
348
UWAL
Quercus myrtifolia Willd.
JSU123868 Baldwin 27 Sep 1985 C. L. Lawler
072
JSU
Quercus myrtifolia Willdenow
USAM000006928 Baldwin 09 Sep 1967 Michel G. Lelong
3728
USAM
Quercus myrtifolia Willdenow
AUA_ACC015094 Baldwin 29 APR 1967 RANKIN, H. TAYLOR
130
AUA
QUERCUS MYRTIFOLIA WILLD.
JSU123870 Baldwin 16 May 1964 Gene A. Bozarth
s.n.
JSU
Quercus myrtifolia Willdenow
AUA_ACC010209 Baldwin 12 MAY 1962 LANDERS, KENNETH E.
AUA
QUERCUS MYRTIFOLIA WILLD.
USAM000006926 Baldwin 22 Sep 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11556
USAM
Quercus myrtifolia Willdenow
UWAL0007727 Baldwin 13 Oct 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3940
UWAL
Quercus myrtifolia Willd.
AUA_ACC003305 Baldwin 16 MAY 1964 CREEL, JOHN
AUA
QUERCUS MYRTIFOLIA WILLD.
UNA00032695 Baldwin _ Jun 1893 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Quercus myrtifolia Willd.
UNA00032526 Baldwin 13 Oct 1963 Sidney McDaniel
3915
UNA
Quercus myrtifolia Willd.
TROY000036673 Baldwin 18 Sep 2011 Brian R. Keener
6730
TROY
Quercus myrtifolia Willdenow
USAM000006922 Baldwin 13 Dec 1978 Michel G. Lelong
10710
USAM
Quercus myrtifolia Willdenow
UNA00059630 Baldwin 10 Nov 2002 Tad M. Zebryk
8020
UNA
Quercus myrtifolia Willd.
JSU123869 Baldwin 15 Oct 1982 R. D. Whetstone
12828
JSU
Quercus myrtifolia Willdenow
UNA00032511 Mobile 2 Aug 1965 Rebecca Deramus
D 617
UNA
Quercus myrtifolia Willd.
UWAL0012792 Baldwin 12 Sep 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
0768
UWAL
Quercus myrtifolia Willdenow
UWAL0007728 Baldwin 25 Oct 1997 Keener, Brian R.
0492
UWAL
Quercus myrtifolia Willd.
UNA00032516 Baldwin 28 Jan 1950 W. A. Stallard
s.n.
UNA
Quercus myrtifolia Willd.
UNA00032596 Baldwin 27 Jul 1888 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Quercus myrtifolia Willd.
UNA00032521 Baldwin 24 May 1980 Robert R. Haynes
7792
UNA
Quercus myrtifolia Willd.
AUA_ACC017619 Baldwin 26 JUL 1969 THORNHILL, RANDY
182
AUA
QUERCUS MYRTIFOLIA WILLD.
UNA00032591 Baldwin 15 Apr 1950 C. B. Segars
205
UNA
Quercus myrtifolia Willd.
AUA_ACC062692 Baldwin 10 NOV 2002 ZEBRYK, TAD M.
8020
AUA
QUERCUS MYRTIFOLIA WILLD.
JSU123871 Baldwin 15 May 1964 Richard Couch
s.n.
JSU
Quercus myrtifolia Willdenow
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: