Quercus imbricaria

Family:FAGACEAE
Species:Quercus imbricaria Michaux
Common Name:Shingle Oak
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:QUIM
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFAGACEAE - Beech family
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus imbricaria Michaux - Shingle Oak

Citation

Citation Quercus imbricaria Michaux, no. 9, plates 15, 16. 1801.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Etowah, St. Clair, Sumter, Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2015 - 2015

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
ALNHS00003499 St. Clair 15 Jul 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1925
ALNHS
Quercus imbricaria Michx.
JSU123481 Etowah 5 Oct 1972 Jackson, June W.
s.n.
JSU
Quercus imbricaria Michaux
ALNHS00006306 St. Clair 10 Oct 2018 Barger, Terry H.
SP#4556
ALNHS
Quercus imbricaria Michx.
ALNHS00003500 St. Clair 15 Jul 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1925
ALNHS
Quercus imbricaria Michx.
JSU123482 Etowah 5 Oct 1972 Jackson, June W.
s.n.
JSU
Quercus imbricaria Michaux
ALNHS00006307 Calhoun 09 May 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4555
ALNHS
Quercus imbricaria Michx.
AUA000030236 St. Clair 15 Jul 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP1925
AUA
Quercus Imbricaria Michx.
JSU123478 Calhoun 17 Oct 1969 Landers, Kenneth E.
s.n.
JSU
Quercus imbricaria Michaux
JSU123480 Etowah 5 Oct 1972 Jackson, June W.
s.n.
JSU
Quercus imbricaria Michaux
JSU143605 St. Clair 10 Jun 1978 Yarbrough, Fitzgerald, II
s.n.
JSU
Quercus imbricaria Michaux
ALNHS00003382 St. Clair 29 Jul 2015 Barger, Terry, H.
SP#1859
ALNHS
Quercus imbricaria Michx.
JSU123479 Calhoun 15 May 1969 Landers, Kenneth E.
s.n.
JSU
Quercus imbricaria Michaux
ALNHS00006308 Etowah 11 May 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4578
ALNHS
Quercus imbricaria Michx.
UNA00032490 Etowah _ _ 1880 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Quercus imbricaria Michx.
JSU123483 Talladega 18 May 1975 Whitson, E.
21
JSU
Quercus imbricaria Michaux
JSU123477 Calhoun 31 Aug 1972 Landers, Kenneth E.
s.n.
JSU
Quercus imbricaria Michaux
JSU143604 Calhoun 15 May 1969 Landers, Kenneth E.
s.n.
JSU
Quercus imbricaria Michaux
ALNHS00003291 Sumter 15 Jul 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1807
ALNHS
Quercus imbricaria Michx.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: