Quercus georgiana

Family:FAGACEAE
Species:Quercus georgiana M.A. Curtis
Common Name:Georgia Oak; Stone Mountain Oak
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S2 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFAGACEAE - Beech family
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus georgiana M.A. Curtis - Georgia Oak; Stone Mountain Oak

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Chambers, Jefferson, Lee, Limestone, Marion, Randolph, St. Clair, Tallapoosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
SAMF0000060 Lee 4 Apr 2011 Davenport, L. J.
4642
SAMF
Quercus georgiana M. A. Curtis
AUA000037157 St. Clair 19 Jun 2018 THIBAULT, TIM
1680
AUA
QUERCUS GEORGIANA CURTIS
UWAL0008914 Tallapoosa 04 Apr 2011 Davenport, L.J.
4630
UWAL
Quercus georgiana M.A. Curtis
UWAL0038684 Jefferson 06 Oct 2018 England, J. Kevin
9574
UWAL
Quercus georgiana M.A. Curtis
UWAL0010144 Jefferson 03 Apr 2012 Davenport, L.J.
5064
UWAL
Quercus georgiana M.A. Curtis
SAMF0000061 Tallapoosa 4 Apr 2011 Davenport, L. J.
4630
SAMF
Quercus georgiana M. A. Curtis
AUA000037155 Chambers 18 Jun 2018 THIBAULT, TIM
1678
AUA
QUERCUS GEORGIANA CURTIS
AUA000037589 St. Clair 30 Oct 2018 THIBAULT, TIM
1764
AUA
QUERCUS GEORGIANA CURTIS
UWAL0001892 Chambers 13 Oct 2009 Davenport, L.J.
4099
UWAL
Quercus georgiana M. A. Curtis
UWAL0035495 Marion 6 May 2016 Davenport, L.J.
6290
UWAL
Quercus georgiana M.A. Curtis
UWAL0017898 Randolph 23 Aug 1977 Kral, R.
60903
UWAL
Quercus georgiana M.A. Curtis
AUA000037393 Jefferson 20 Jun 2018 THIBAULT, TIM
1692
AUA
QUERCUS GEORGIANA CURTIS
JSU123470 Chambers 1 Oct 1988 C. F. Nixon
4296
JSU
Quercus georgiana M.A. Curtis
UWAL0038938 Chambers 30 Sep 2014 Hansen C. J.
s.n.
UWAL
Quercus gerorgiana M.A. Curtis
AUA000037161 Lee 18 Jun 2018 THIBAULT, TIM
1667
AUA
QUERCUS GEORGIANA CURTIS
AUA000037586 Randolph 29 Oct 2018 THIBAULT, TIM
1760
AUA
QUERCUS GEORGIANA CURTIS
JSU123471 Limestone 19 Oct 1997 T. L. Hofmann
00873
JSU
Quercus georgiana M.A. Curtis
AUA_ACC073543 Chambers 30 SEP 2014 THOMPSON, PATRICK
AUA
QUERCUS GEORGIANA CURTIS
UWAL0017899 Chambers 23 Jun 1993 Kral, R.
82665
UWAL
Quercus georgiana M.A. Curtis
AUA000037483 Jefferson 20 Jun 2018 THIBAULT, TIM
1698
AUA
QUERCUS GEORGIANA CURTIS
JSU123469 Chambers 1 Oct 1988 C. F. Nixon
4296
JSU
Quercus georgiana M.A. Curtis
JSU123474 St. Clair 12 May 1983 R. D. Whetstone
13199
JSU
Quercus georgiana M.A. Curtis
UWAL0038940 Chambers 30 Sep 2014 Hansen C. J.
s.n.
UWAL
Quercus gerorgiana M.A. Curtis
AUA000037584 Randolph 29 Oct 2018 THIBAULT, TIM
1757
AUA
QUERCUS GEORGIANA CURTIS
UWAL0017755 St. Clair 27 Sep 1972 Kral, R.
49584
UWAL
Quercus georgiana Curtis
JSU123468 Chambers 15 Oct 1988 C. F. Nixon
4400
JSU
Quercus georgiana M.A. Curtis
SAMF0006465 Marion 06 May 2016 Davenport, L. J.
6290
SAMF
Quercus georgiana M. A. Curtis
SAMF0000063 Chambers 13 Oct 2009 Davenport, L. J.
4099
SAMF
Quercus georgiana M. A. Curtis
AUA000033152 Lee 18 Sep 2012 THOMPSON, PATRICK
AUA
QUERCUS GEORGIANA
SAMF0000062 Chambers 4 Apr 2011 Davenport, L. J.
4646
SAMF
Quercus georgiana M. A. Curtis
AUA000037210 Jefferson 20 Jun 2018 THIBAULT, TIM
1688
AUA
QUERCUS GEORGIANA CURTIS
UWAL0008922 Chambers 04 Apr 2011 Davenport, L.J.
4646
UWAL
Quercus georgiana M.A. Curtis
JSU123472 Randolph 7 Sep 1991 R. D. Whetstone
16138
JSU
Quercus georgiana M.A. Curtis
AUA000037156 Chambers 18 Jun 2018 THIBAULT, TIM
1674
AUA
QUERCUS GEORGIANA CURTIS
AUA000037587 Chambers 29 Oct 2018 THIBAULT, TIM
1762
AUA
QUERCUS GEORGIANA CURTIS
SAMF0000627 Jefferson 03 Apr 2012 Davenport, L. J.
5064
SAMF
Quercus georgiana M. A. Curtis
JSU123473 St. Clair 3 Sep 1982 R. D. Whetstone
12134
JSU
Quercus georgiana M.A. Curtis
UWAL0017756 St. Clair 13 Jul 1972 Kral, R.
47692
UWAL
Quercus georgiana M.A. Curtis
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: