Quercus geminata

Family:FAGACEAE
Species:Quercus geminata Small
Common Name:Sand Live Oak; Scrub Live Oak
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:QUGE2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFAGACEAE - Beech family
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus geminata Small - Sand Live Oak; Scrub Live Oak

Citation

Citation QUERCUS GEMINATA Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 24: 438. 1897.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Eustis, 17 Aug 1895, Nash 2414 (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Quercus geminata var. grandifolia Quercus geminata Small, var. grandifolia (Sargent) Trelease, Mem. Natl. Acad. Sci. 20: 115. 1924.Quercus virginiana Miller, forma grandifolia Sargent 1918. 
Quercus virginiana var. eximea Quercus virginiana Miller, var. eximea Sargent, Bot. Gaz. 65: 447. 1918. LOUISIANA: Livingston Par.: Near Springfield, 2 Oct 1917, Cocks 4716 (holotype: A?).
Quercus virginiana var. geminata Quercus virginiana Miller, var. geminata (Small) Sargent, Bot. Gaz. 65: 445. 1918.Quercus geminata Small 1897.  
Quercus virginiana var. maritima    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Covington, Geneva, Lee, Mobile, Monroe

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC010197 Baldwin 12 MAY 1962 LANDERS, KENNETH E.
AUA
QUERCUS GEMINATA SMALL
AUA_ACC063752 Covington 22 JUN 2004 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
14450
AUA
QUERCUS GEMINATA SMALL
JSU123467 Mobile 26 Mar 1993 D. D. Spaulding
3408
JSU
Quercus geminata Small
UWAL0043555 Baldwin 20 Jul 2000 Larsen, H.S.
349
UWAL
Quercus geminata Small
TROY000005908 Covington 22 Jun 2004 Alvin R. Diamond
14451
TROY
Quercus geminata Small
JSU123465 Baldwin 10 Aug 1993 D. D. Spaulding
4283
JSU
Quercus geminata Small
SAMF0006805 Baldwin 31 Mar 2016 Davenport, L.J.
6084
SAMF
Quercus geminata Small
UNA00032306 Baldwin _-_-1888 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Quercus geminata Small
TROY000005909 Covington 22 Jun 2004 Alvin R. Diamond
14450
TROY
Quercus geminata Small
USAM000006882 Mobile 10 Apr 1967 Michel G. Lelong
3021
USAM
Quercus geminata Small
TROY000036674 Baldwin 18 Sep 2011 Brian R. Keener
6729
TROY
Quercus geminata Small
UWAL0007767 Baldwin 25 Oct 1997 Keener, Brian R.
0490
UWAL
Quercus geminata Small
UNA00062986 Covington 22 Jun 2004 Alvin R. Diamond
14450
UNA
Quercus geminata Small
TROY000006056 Monroe 04 Oct 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
18460
TROY
Quercus geminata Small
UNA00056323 Geneva 28 Nov 1998 John R. MacDonald
12451
UNA
Quercus geminata Small
UNA00032301 Baldwin _ Jun 1884 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Quercus geminata Small
AUA000033159 Lee 12 Dec 2011 THOMPSON, PATRICK
AUA
QUERCUS GEMINATA
UWAL0009709 Baldwin 18 Sep 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6729
UWAL
Quercus geminata Small
UNA00056322 Geneva 28 Nov 1998 John R. MacDonald
12450
UNA
Quercus geminata Small
UWAL0038215 Baldwin 11 Apr 1975 LeLong, Michel G.
8309
UWAL
Quercus geminata Small
TROY000005910 Geneva 13 Nov 1999 John R. MacDonald
13693
TROY
Quercus geminata Small
AUA_ACC073638 Covington 21 OCT 2009 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
4479
AUA
QUERCUS GEMINATA SMALL
UNA00032336 Baldwin 28 Jan 1950 W. A. Stallard
2
UNA
Quercus geminata Small
USAM000006880 Baldwin 08 Jul 1967 Michel G. Lelong
4109
USAM
Quercus geminata Small
AUA_ACC063751 Covington 22 JUN 2004 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
14451
AUA
QUERCUS GEMINATA SMALL
JSU123466 Mobile 29 Mar 1992 D. D. Spaulding
1226
JSU
Quercus geminata Small
UNA00032316 Mobile 2 Aug 1965 Rebecca Deramus
D619
UNA
Quercus geminata Small
USAM000006881 Baldwin 11 Apr 1975 Michel G. Lelong
8309
USAM
Quercus geminata Small
UNA00032311 Baldwin 27 Sep 1949 Roland M. Harper
4145
UNA
Quercus geminata Small
AUA000030780 Mobile 17 Apr 2010 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
4619
AUA
QUERCUS GEMINATA
UWAL0012551 Baldwin 08 Jul 2012 Spaulding, Dan
13522
UWAL
Quercus geminata Small
UNA00059620 Baldwin 10 Nov 2002 Tad M. Zebryk
8010
UNA
Quercus geminata Small
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: