Quercus chapmanii

Family:FAGACEAE
Species:Quercus chapmanii Sargent
Common Name:Chapman's Oak
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:QUCH
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFAGACEAE - Beech family
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus chapmanii Sargent - Chapman's Oak

Citation

Citation QUERCUS CHAPMANII Sargent, Garden & Forest 8: 93. 1895.
Basionym: Quercus obtusiloba Michaux, var. parvifolia Chapman 1860.
Type: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Quercus minima var. pygmaea Quercus minima (Sargent) Small, var. pygmaea (Sargent) A. Camus, Chenes 2: 461. 1939.Quercus virginiana Miller, var. pygmaea Sargent 1918. 
Quercus obtusiloba var. parvifolia Quercus obtusiloba Michaux, var. parvifolia Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 423. 1860. FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).
Quercus pygmaea Quercus pygmaea (Sargent) Ashe, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 55: 465. 1928.Quercus virginiana Miller, var. pygmaea Sargent 1918. 
Quercus virginiana var. pygmaea Quercus virginiana Miller, var. pygmaea Sargent, Bot. Gaz. 65: 449. 1918.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, UNA, USAM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1948 - 1948

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00032365 Baldwin 27 Jul 1948 Harper, Roland M.
4077
UNA
Quercus chapmanii Sarg.
JSU123292 Baldwin 17 Aug 1976 Atkinson, Tim A.
1912
JSU
Quercus chapmanii Sargent
USAM000006871 Baldwin 15 Sep 1980 LeLong, Michel G.
11504
USAM
Quercus chapmaniiĀ Sargent
JSU123293 Mobile 28 Mar 1993 Spaulding, Daniel D.
3421
JSU
Quercus chapmanii Sargent
USAM000006870 Baldwin 15 Sep 1980 LeLong, Michel G.
11504
USAM
Quercus chapmaniiĀ Sargent
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: