Quercus boyntonii

Family:FAGACEAE
Species:Quercus boyntonii Beadle
Common Name:Boynton's Oak; Scrub Post Oak; Boynton's Sand Post Oak
Habitat:Sandstone outcrops in north-central Alabama.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endemic, S1 (State Rank), G1 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFAGACEAE - Beech family
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus boyntonii Beadle - Boynton's Oak; Scrub Post Oak; Boynton's Sand Post Oak

Citation

Citation Quercus boyntonii Beadle, Biltmore Bot. Stud. 1(1): 47–48. 1901.
Basionym: **
Type: ALABAMA: Etowah Co.: Lookout Mountain near Gadsden, C.L. Boynton s.n. 1900 (holotype: ?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Chilton, Etowah, Jefferson, Shelby, St. Clair

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, NY, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0007675 St. Clair 15 Apr 2006 Keener, Brian R.
2784
UWAL
Quercus boyntonii Beadle
SAMF0001895 Jefferson 25 Apr 2014 Davenport, L. J.
5595
SAMF
Quercus boyntonii Beadle
AUA_ACC064692 Chilton 16 JUN 2005 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
15474
AUA
QUERCUS BOYNTONII BEADLE
UNA00064531 Chilton 16 Jun 2005 Alvin R. Diamond
15474
UNA
Quercus boyntonii Beadle
UWAL0007676 St. Clair 23 May 2004 Keener, Brian R.
2608
UWAL
Quercus boyntonii Beadle
AUA000037582 St. Clair 30 Oct 2018 THIBAULT, TIM
1765
AUA
QUERCUS BOYNTONII BEADLE
SAMF0001650 St. Clair 28 Mar 2011 Davenport, L. J.
4616a
SAMF
Quercus boyntonii Beadler
TROY000028652 Etowah 28 Oct 2007 Brian R. Keener
3997
TROY
Quercus boyntonii Beadle
AUA000032980 Jefferson 19 Nov 2011 THOMPSON, PATRICK
AUA
QUERCUS BOYNTONII
UNA00054268 Blount 12 Apr 1999 Brian R. Keener
1876
UNA
Quercus boyntonii Beadle
TROY000020157 St. Clair 15 Apr 2006 Brian R. Keener
2784
TROY
Quercus boyntonii Beadle
UWAL0011439 Jefferson 03 Apr 2012 Davenport, L.J.
5059
UWAL
Quercus boyntonii Beadle
UWAL0007674 Etowah 28 Oct 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3997
UWAL
Quercus boyntonii Beadle
JSU139929 Blount 12 Apr 1999 Brian R. Keener
1876
JSU
Quercus boyntonii Beadle
UWAL0007673 Etowah 18 Oct 2008 England, J. Kevin
1424
UWAL
Quercus boyntonii Beadle
UNA00064957 St. Clair 15 Apr 2006 Brian R. Keener
2784
UNA
Quercus boyntonii Beadle
TROY000020156 St. Clair 23 May 2004 Brian R. Keener
2608
TROY
Quercus boyntonii Beadle
SAMF0002909 Jefferson 16 Sep 2014 Davenport, L. J.
5661
SAMF
Quercus boyntonii Beadle
TROY000020154 Blount 07 Sep 2002 Robert Kral
93205
TROY
Quercus boyntonii Beadle
AUA_ACC072982 St. Clair 20 SEP 2011 DAVENPORT, LAWRENCE J.
4897
AUA
QUERCUS BOYNTONII BEADLE
SAMF0002215 St. Clair 20 Sep 2011 Davenport, L. J.
4897
SAMF
Quercus boyntonii Beadle
TROY000039926 Jefferson 19 Nov 2011 P. Thompson
TROY
Quercus boyntonii Beadle
AUA000037482 Jefferson 20 Jun 2018 THIBAULT, TIM
1696
AUA
QUERCUS BOYNTONII BEADLE
TROY000020153 Blount 07 Sep 2002 Robert Kral
93205
TROY
Quercus boyntonii Beadle
SAMF0002214 Etowah 03 Sep 2013 Davenport, L. J.
5557
SAMF
Quercus boyntonii Beadle
UNA00068654 Etowah 28 Oct 2007 Brian R. Keener
3997
UNA
Quercus boyntonii Beadle
JSU123291 Etowah 8 Apr 1998 D. D. Spaulding
10478
JSU
Quercus boyntonii Beadle
NY00248619 Etowah 12 Oct 1901 Biltmore Herbarium
1905
NY
Quercus boyntonii Beadle
AUA_ACC057241 Etowah 4 MAY 1996 SCHOTZ, ALFRED
1367
AUA
QUERCUS BOYNTONII BEADLE
SAMF0006015 St. Clair 22 Sep 2015 Davenport, L. J.
5996
SAMF
Quercus boyntonii Beadle
AUA_ACC072973 Jefferson 3 APR 2012 DAVENPORT, LAWRENCE J.
5059
AUA
QUERCUS BOYNTONII BEADLE
AUA_ACC070191 Etowah 28 SEP 2010 BARGER, T. WAYNE
AUA
QUERCUS BOYNTONII BEADLE
UWAL0008758 St. Clair 20 Sep 2011 Davenport, L.J.
4897
UWAL
Quercus boyntonii Beadle
AUA000037484 Jefferson 20 Jun 2018 THIBAULT, TIM
1700
AUA
QUERCUS BOYNTONII BEADLE
UWAL0016887 Etowah 03 Sep 2013 Davenport, L.J.
5557
UWAL
Quercus boyntonii Beadle
UWAL0038700 Jefferson 06 Oct 2018 England, J. Kevin
9551
UWAL
Quercus boyntonii Beadle
JSU139925 Blount 15 Aug 1998 Brian R. Keener
1468
JSU
Quercus boyntonii Beadle
TROY000020155 Chilton 16 Jun 2005 Alvin R. Diamond
15474
TROY
Quercus boyntonii Beadle
UNA00054243 Blount 15 Aug 1998 Brian R. Keener
1468
UNA
Quercus boyntonii Beadle
UWAL0035708 St. Clair 22 Sep 2015 Davenport, L.J.
5996
UWAL
Quercus boyntonii Beadle
AUA_ACC064680 St. Clair 23 MAY 2004 KEENER, BRIAN R.
2608
AUA
QUERCUS BOYNTONII BEADLE
UWAL0016878 Jefferson 16 Sep 2014 Davenport, L.J.
5661
UWAL
Quercus boyntonii Beadle
UWAL0038679 Jefferson 06 Oct 2018 England, J. Kevin
9582
UWAL
Quercus boyntonii Beadle
SAMF0002213 Jefferson 02 Apr 2012 Davenport, L. J.
5059
SAMF
Quercus boyntonii Beadle
UNA00058734 St. Clair 23 May 2004 Brian R. Keener
2608
UNA
Quercus boyntonii Beadle
AUA_ACC055606 Shelby 18 JAN 1944 RUST, H. B.
63
AUA
QUERCUS BOYNTONII BEADLE
AUA_ACC071819 Etowah 28 OCT 2007 KEENER, BRIAN R.
3997
AUA
QUERCUS BOYNTONII BEADLE
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: