Quercus acutissima

Family:FAGACEAE
Species:Quercus acutissima Carruthers
Common Name:Saw Tooth Oak
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:QUAC80
Plant Notes:Saw Tooth Oak is an introduced deciduous tree in the Beech family (Fagaceae). It is native to Asia from India to Japan and Korea. In Alabama it has been widely planted, and is reported as an escape in several counties in the southern half of the state. Saw Tooth Oak occurs in disturbed woodlands, along fence rows, and along roadside forest edges. It is a medium to large tree, reaching heights of 90 feet. The bark is ridged and furrowed and light gray in color. The tree tends to maintain its lower limbs. The leaves are alternate, petiolate, elliptic to lanceolate in outline, pubescent on the lower surface (sometimes only along the veins), with toothed margins. The teeth are tipped with bristles. The leaves turn bright yellow or brown before falling in the autumn. Flowers are produced on the previous seasons growth in the spring. Male flowers are produced in greenish-yellow drooping catkins. Female flowers are produced singly or in pairs in the axils of leaves. The fruit is an acorn. The cup covers about ½ of the acorn and has reflexed ligulate (tongue-shaped) scales. Fruit take two years to mature. Saw Tooth Oak is widely planted as a wildlife food source. It produces large crops of acorns yearly from a young age. Saw Tooth Oak is reported to escape in several eastern states from Pennsylvania to Louisiana. It is listed as an invasive species by the National Park Service. It is on the Alabama Invasive Plant Council’s Watch List A: Recently appearing in Alabama as free-living infestations.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFAGACEAE - Beech family
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus acutissima Carruthers - Saw Tooth Oak

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Barbour, Bibb, Butler, Conecuh, Lawrence, Marengo, Marshall, Montgomery, Sumter, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC039913 Barbour 22 SEP 1985 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
AUA
QUERCUS ACUTISSIMA CARRUTHERS
TROY000035973 Marengo 24 Jul 2011 J. Kevin England
3091
TROY
Quercus acutissima Carruthers
UWAL0007658 Marengo 15 Oct 2006 Reynolds, R. Brock
0033
UWAL
Quercus acutissima Carruthers
UWAL0016273 Montgomery 15 May 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25099
UWAL
Quercus acutissima Carruthers
UWAL0008491 Butler 18 Jul 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22357
UWAL
Quercus acutissima Carruthers
AUA_ACC058334 Bibb 10 JUL 1999 SMITH, S. T.
AUA
QUERCUS ACUTISSIMA CARRUTHERS
UWAL0009551 Marengo 24 Jul 2011 England, J. Kevin
3091
UWAL
Quercus acutissima Carruthers
UWAL0036424 Marshall 13 Aug 2017 England, J. Kevin
8402
UWAL
Quercus acutissima Carruthers
TROY000044089 Autauga 13 Oct 2016 Matthew Parker
189
TROY
Quercus acutissima Carruthers
TROY000032481 Butler 18 Jul 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22357
TROY
Quercus acutissima Carruthers
UWAL0038727 Lawrence 01 Sep 2018 England, J. Kevin
9415
UWAL
Quercus acutissima Carruthers
UWAL0008721 Marengo 29 Jun 2011 England, J. Kevin
3019
UWAL
Quercus acutissima Carruthers
TROY000039729 Marengo 29 Jun 2011 J. Kevin England
3019
TROY
Quercus acutissima Carruthers
UWAL0007659 Sumter 19 Aug 2000 Holland, Richard
AP00-71
UWAL
Quercus acutissima Carruthers
TROY000039382 Montgomery 15 May 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
25099
TROY
Quercus acutissima Carruthers
UWAL0016495 Conecuh 24 May 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25122
UWAL
Quercus acutissima Carruthers
UWAL0038630 Winston 31 May 2018 England, J. Kevin
9172
UWAL
Quercus acutissima Carruthers
TROY000039426 Conecuh 24 May 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
25122
TROY
Quercus acutissima Carruthers
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: