Isoetes valida

Family:ISOETACEAE
Species:Isoetes valida (Engelmann) Clute
Common Name:Carolina Quillwort; True Quillwort; Mountain Quillwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Carolina Quillwort is a native perennial in the Quillwort family (Isoetaceae). It occurs at scattered locations throughout most of Alabama, and is probably the most common Quillwort in the state. Carolina Quillwort occurs in mud or in shallow water along streams, around ponds, in beaver ponds, and in roadside ditches. It is a perennial from a globose, corky, 2-lobed subterranean corm. The corm produces white, spongy roots from the base and sides, and leaves from the upper portions. The leaves are spirally arranged, hollow, spongy, linear, glabrous, and yellowish green to dark green in color. The bases of the leaves below soil level are white. Carolina Quillwort reproduces by forming spores. The spores are in sporangia located at the bases of the leaves. The sporangia are ¾’s covered by a flap of tissue known as the velum. The plants produce two types of spores. The megaspores are larger, white in color, and have walls that are cristate to reticulate with broken ridges. The microspores are smaller, tan to light brown in color, with spinulose walls. For positive identification, mature spores are needed. This species has been called Isoëtes caroliniana (A. A. Eaton) Luebke, and Isoëtes engelmannii A. Braun var. caroliniana A. A. Eaton.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S? (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyISOETACEAE - Quillwort family
Genus Isoetes
Species Isoetes valida (Engelmann) Clute - Carolina Quillwort; True Quillwort; Mountain Quillwort

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Isoetes caroliniana    
Isoetes engelmannii var. caroliniana    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Chambers, Clarke, Conecuh, DeKalb, Lee, Marshall, Pike, St. Clair

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1976 - 2001

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00057827 Pike 03 Mar 1988 Alvin R. Diamond
4138
UNA
Isoetes valida (Engelm.) Clute
TROY000031873 Pike 24 Feb 2010 Alvin R. Diamond
21151
TROY
Isoetes valida (Engelmann) Clute
AUA_ACC048522 Pike 3 MAR 1988 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
4138
AUA
ISOETES VALIDA (ENGELM.) CLUTE
AUA_ACC031833 Conecuh 16 SEP 1976 SHORT, JOHN W.
822
AUA
ISOETES VALIDA (ENGELM.) CLUTE
AMAL00019913 Chambers 02 May 1981 John W. Short
1233
AMAL
Isoetes valida (G. Engelmann) W. Clute
AUA_ACC042026 Conecuh 17 MAR 1986 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
2126
AUA
ISOETES VALIDA (ENGELM.) CLUTE
AUA_ACC044910 Conecuh 22 DEC 1986 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
2972
AUA
ISOETES VALIDA (ENGELM.) CLUTE
AUA_ACC071701 Clarke 28 AUG 2009 KEENER, BRIAN R.
5612
AUA
ISOETES VALIDA (ENGELM.) CLUTE
TROY000000222 Pike 13 Apr 2001 Alvin R. Diamond
12364
TROY
Isoetes valida (Engelmann) Clute
JSU108411 DeKalb 03 Aug 1986 R. D. Whetstone
15377
JSU
Isoetes valida (Engelmann) Clute
UNA00054565 St. Clair 05 Jun 2001 Brian R. Keener
1967
UNA
Isoetes valida (Engelm.) Clute
TROY000029642 Pike 26 Oct 2009 Alvin R. Diamond
21100
TROY
Isoetes valida (Engelmann) Clute
AUA_ACC044909 Conecuh 30 NOV 1986 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
2956
AUA
ISOETES VALIDA (ENGELM.) CLUTE
AUA_ACC038051 Chambers 2 MAY 1981 SHORT, JOHN W.
1233
AUA
ISOETES VALIDA (ENGELM.) CLUTE
UNA00026342 Conecuh 16 Sep 1976 John W. Short
822
UNA
Isoetes valida (Engelm.) Clute
TROY000032026 Pike 29 Mar 2010 Alvin R. Diamond
21216
TROY
Isoetes valida (Engelmann) Clute
TROY000030543 Pike 01 Apr 1995 unknown
s.n.
TROY
Isoetes valida (Engelmann) Clute
AUA_ACC042034 Conecuh 23 MAR 1986 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
2198
AUA
ISOETES VALIDA (ENGELM.) CLUTE
UWAL0003071 Clarke 28 Aug 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5612
UWAL
Isoetes valida (Engelm.) Clute
JSU108412 DeKalb 15 May 1996 R. D. Whetstone
17521
JSU
Isoetes valida (Engelmann) Clute
TROY000030715 Conecuh 12 May 1977 Jack W. Short
894
TROY
Isoetes valida (Engelmann) Clute
AUA_ACC044927 Lee 23 NOV 1986 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
AUA
ISOETES VALIDA (ENGELM.) CLUTE
TROY000030717 Conecuh 16 Sep 1976 Jack W. Short
822
TROY
Isoetes valida (Engelmann) Clute
AUA_ACC031832 Conecuh 12 MAY 1977 SHORT, JOHN W.
894
AUA
ISOETES VALIDA (ENGELM.) CLUTE
UNA00026320 Marshall 04 Aug 1980 Russell A. Meigs
1109
UNA
Isoetes engelmannii A. Braun var. valida Engelm.
AUA_ACC044911 Conecuh 12 DEC 1986 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
2960
AUA
ISOETES VALIDA (ENGELM.) CLUTE
TROY000042214 Clarke 28 Aug 2009 Brian R. Keener
5612
TROY
Isoetes valida (Engelmann) Clute
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: