Tephrosia mohrii

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Tephrosia mohrii (Rydberg) R.K. Godfrey
Common Name:Pineland Hoary Pea; Dwarf Goat's Rue
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:TEMO3
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1S2 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Tephrosia
Species Tephrosia mohrii (Rydberg) R.K. Godfrey - Pineland Hoary Pea; Dwarf Goat's Rue

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cracca mohrii    
Tephrosia virginiana var. mohrii    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cleburne, Escambia, Houston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0017754 Houston 28 Aug 1974 Kral, R.
54038
UWAL
Tephrosia mohrii Rydb.
UWAL0017753 Houston 09 Jun 1971 Kral, R.
43149
UWAL
Tephrosia mohrii
JSU146249 Cleburne 14 Jun 1996 F. Hutchinson
2386
JSU
Tephrosia mohrii (Rydberg) Godfrey
UWAL0031058 Escambia 28 Aug 1998 Kral, R.
87801
UWAL
Tephrosia mohrii (Rydb.)
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: