Tephrosia chrysophylla

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Tephrosia chrysophylla Pursh
Common Name:Scurf Hoary Pea
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:TECH
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Tephrosia
Species Tephrosia chrysophylla Pursh - Scurf Hoary Pea

Citation

Citation TEPHROSIA CHRYSOPHYLLA Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 489. 1814.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cracca chapmannii Cracca chapmannii (Vail) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 612, 1331. 1903.Cracca chrysophylla (Pursh) Kuntze, var. chapmannii Vail 1895. 
Cracca chrysophylla var. chapmannii Cracca chrysophylla (Pursh) Kuntze, var. chapmannii Vail, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 22: 34. 1895. FLORIDA: Gulf Co.: St. Josephs, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: NY).
Cracca carpenteri Cracca carpenteri Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 24: 172. 1923. FLORIDA: Escambia Co.: Near Pensacola, Jun 1838, Carpenter 44 (holotype: NY).
Cracca chrysophylla Cracca chrysophylla (Pursh) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 174. 1891.Tephrosia chrysophylla Pursh 1814. 
Galega chrysophylla Galega chrysophylla (Pursh) Steudel, Nomencl. Bot. 350. 1821.Tephrosia chrysophylla Pursh 1814. 
Tephrosia carpenteri Tephrosia carpenteri (Rydberg) Killip, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 26: 360. 1936.Cracca carpenteri Rydberg 1923. 
Tephrosia chrysophylla var. chapmannii Tephrosia chrysophylla Pursh, var. chapmannii (Vail) B. L. Robinson, Bot. Gaz. 28: 198. 1899.Cracca chrysophylla (Pursh) Kuntze, var. chapmannii Vail 1895. 
Tephrosia prostrata Tephrosia prostrata Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 120. 1818, nom. illegit.Tephrosia chrysophylla Pursh 1814. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Conecuh, Covington, Escambia, Geneva, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL, UWFP

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00056215 Covington 19 Sep 1998 John R. MacDonald
12033
UNA
Tephrosia chrysophylla Pursh
UWAL0043798 Baldwin 19 Aug 2009 Larsen, H.S.
1715
UWAL
Tephrosia chrysophylla Pursh
TROY000005601 Conecuh 13 Aug 2000 Alvin R. Diamond
11984
TROY
Tephrosia chrysophylla Pursh
USAM000006674 Mobile 15 Jul 1967 Michel G. Lelong
4004
USAM
Tephrosia chrysophylla Pursh
AUA000025226 Baldwin 11 JUN 2008 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
12954
AUA
TEPHROSIA CHRYSOPHYLLA PURSH
UWFP009914 Escambia 02 Jul 2014 James R. Burkhalter
24818
UWFP
Tephrosia chrysophylla Pursh
USAM000006672 Baldwin 15 Jun 1974 Michel G. Lelong
7900
USAM
Tephrosia chrysophylla Pursh
TROY000035381 Baldwin 11 Jun 2008 Daniel D. Spaulding
12954
TROY
Tephrosia chrysophylla Pursh
AUA000013508 Covington 18 OCT 1979 CRAWFORD, LLOYD C.
AUA
TEPHROSIA CHRYSOPHYLLA PURSH
UNA00018133 Mobile _ Jul 1897 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Tephrosia chrysophylla Pursh
USAM000006675 Mobile 04 Aug 1967 Michel G. Lelong
3480
USAM
Tephrosia chrysophylla Pursh
USAM000006673 Mobile 23 Jun 1967 Michel G. Lelong
3290
USAM
Tephrosia chrysophylla Pursh
UWAL0002415 Baldwin 11 Jun 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12954
UWAL
Tephrosia chrysophylla Pursh
UWAL0010725 Geneva 11 May 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23029.1
UWAL
Tephrosia chrysophylla Pursh
TROY000046397 Conecuh 26 Jun 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27515
TROY
Tephrosia chrysophylla Pursh
TROY000034728 Geneva 11 May 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23029A
TROY
Tephrosia chrysophylla Pursh
UWAL0034566 Conecuh 06 Jun 1995 Kral, R.
84896
UWAL
Tephrosia chrysophylla Pursh
UNA00018132 Mobile _ Aug 1879 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Tephrosia chrysophylla Pursh
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: