Strophostyles leiosperma

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Strophostyles leiosperma (Torrey & A. Gray) Piper
Common Name:Slick Seed Fuzzy Bean; Smooth Seed Wild Bean; Small Flower Sand Bean
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:STLE6
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Strophostyles
Species Strophostyles leiosperma (Torrey & A. Gray) Piper - Slick Seed Fuzzy Bean; Smooth Seed Wild Bean; Small Flower Sand Bean

Citation

Citation STROPHOSTYLES LEIOSPERMA (Torrey & A. Gray) Piper, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 22: 668. 1926.
Basionym: Phaseolus leiospermus Torrey & A. Gray 1838.
Type: ARKANSAS: Without data, Leavenworth s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Riley-Hulting et al., Syst. Bot. 29: 646. 2004.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phaseolus leiospermus Phaseolus leiospermus Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 280. 1838. ARKANSAS: Without data, Leavenworth s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Riley-Hulting et al., Syst. Bot. 29: 646. 2004.
Phaseolus pauciflorus Phaseolus pauciflorus Bentham, Comm. Legum. Gen. 76. 1837, non Sessé y Lacasta & Moçiño ex G. Don 1832. TEXAS: Without data, 1835, Drummond s.n. (lectotype: K; isolectotype: K). Lectotypified by Riley-Hulting et al., Syst. Bot. 29: 646. 2004.
Strophostyles pauciflora Strophostyles pauciflora S. Watson, in A. Gray, Manual, ed. 6. 145. 1890.Phaseolus pauciflorus Bentham 1837, non Sessé y Lacastra & Mocino ex G. Don 1832. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Barbour, Bullock, Dallas, Lowndes, Mobile, Monroe, Montgomery

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1949 - 1965

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000036712 Bullock 31 Aug 2012 Dykes, Bailee
1217
TROY
Strophostyles leiosperma (Torrey & Gray) Piper
UWAL0011525 Montgomery 07 Sep 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23301
UWAL
Strophostyles leiosperma (Torrey & Gray) Piper
UWAL0007052 Lowndes 14 Sep 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4849
UWAL
Strophostyles leiosperma (Torr. & Gray) Piper
UWAL0019390 Dallas 09 Aug 1992 Kral, Robert
81267
UWAL
Strophostyles leiosperma (T&G) Piper
USAM000006662 Mobile 09 Oct 1970 LeLong, Michel G.
5619
USAM
Strophostyles pauciflora S. Watson
ALNHS00000841 Monroe 05 Jul 2011 Barger, T. Wayne
RH-270
ALNHS
Strophostyles leiosperma (Torr. & Gray) Piper
UNA00018121 Baldwin 10 Aug 1949 Harper, Roland M.
4128
UNA
Strophostyles leiosperma (Torr. & Gray) Piper
TROY000021216 Lowndes 14 Sep 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4849
TROY
Strophostyles leiosperma (Torrey & Gray) Piper
UWAL0007051 Baldwin 12 Oct 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3928
UWAL
Strophostyles leiosperma (Torr. & Gray) Piper
TROY000035577 Montgomery 07 Sep 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23301
TROY
Strophostyles leiosperma (Torrey & Gray) Piper
UNA00018126 Mobile 16 May 1965 Deramus, Rebecca
D466
UNA
Strophostyles leiosperma (Torr. & Gray) Piper
UWAL0049225 Bullock 19 Jun 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3336
UWAL
Strophostyles leiosperma (Torrey & A. Gray) Piper
JSU140061 Monroe 05 Jul 2011 Barger, T. Wayne
RH-270
JSU
Strophostyles leiosperma (Torrey & Gray) Piper
UNA00018120 Mobile 08 Sep 1965 Deramus, Rebecca
D775
UNA
Strophostyles leiosperma (Torr. & Gray) Piper
TROY000029584 Baldwin 12 Oct 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3928
TROY
Strophostyles leiosperma (Torrey & Gray) Piper
UNA00018118 Mobile 26 Aug 1965 Deramus, Rebecca
D 694
UNA
Strophostyles leiosperma (Torr. & Gray) Piper
UNA00056729 Barbour 07 Sep 1998 MacDonald, John R.
11919
UNA
Strophostyles leiosperma (Torr. & Gray) Piper
AUA000013378 Baldwin 14 Aug 1973 Kral, Robert
51304
AUA
Strophostyles Leiosperma (Torr. & Gray) Piper
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: