Sesbania virgata

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Sesbania virgata (Cavanilles) Poiret
Common Name:Wand River Hemp
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SEVI7
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Sesbania
Species Sesbania virgata (Cavanilles) Poiret - Wand River Hemp

Citation

Citation SESBANIA VIRGATA (Cavanilles) Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 316. 1807.
Basionym: Aeschynomene virgata Cavanilles 1796.
Type: MEXICO

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aeschynomene virgata Aeschynomene virgata Cavanilles, Icon. 3: 47, t. 293. 1796. MEXICO
Agati virgata Agati virgata (Cavanilles) Desvaux, J. Bot. Agric. 1: 120. 1813.Aeschynomene virgata Cavanilles 1796. 
Coronilla virgata Coronilla virgata (Cavanilles) Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 1148. 1802.Aeschynomene virgata Cavanilles 1796. 
Coursetia virgata Coursetia virgata (Cavanilles) de Candolle, Ann. Sci. Nat. (Paris) 4: 92. 1824.Aeschynomene virgata Cavanilles 1796. 
Daubentonia virgata Daubentonia virgata (Cavanilles) Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 24: 208. 1924.Aeschynomene virgata Cavanilles 1796. 
Emerus marginatus Emerus marginatus (Bentham) Lindman, Bih. Kongl. Svenska Vetensk.-Akad. Handl. 24(Afd. 3, no. 7): 7. 1898. Sesbania marginata Bentham 1859.  
Sesban virgatus Sesban virgatus (Cavanilles) Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 7: 129. 1806.Aeschynomene virgata Cavanilles 1796. 
Sesbania marginata Sesbania marginata Bentham, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 15(1): 43, t. 7. 1859.  
Sesbania tetragona Sesbania tetragona Pampanini, Nuovo Giorn. Bot. Ital., ser. 2. 14: 604. 1907. MEXICO

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0036244 Mobile 05 Nov 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3652
UWAL
Sesbania virgata (Cavanilles) Poiret
UWAL0036353 Mobile 21 May 2017 Horne, Howard E.
3907
UWAL
Sesbania virgata (Cavanilles) Poiret
UWAL0036623 Mobile 29 Jul 2017 Horne, Howard E.
4059
UWAL
Sesbania virgata (Cavanilles) Poiret
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: