Platycladus orientalis

Family:CUPRESSACEAE
Species:Platycladus orientalis (Linnaeus) Franco
Common Name:Oriental Arborvitae; Tree of Life
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PLOR80
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCUPRESSACEAE - Cypress family
Genus Platycladus
Species Platycladus orientalis (Linnaeus) Franco - Oriental Arborvitae; Tree of Life

Citation

Citation PLATYCLADUS ORIENTALIS (Linnaeus) Franco, Portugaliae Acta Biol., Ser. B, Sist. 1949(suppl.): 33. 1949.
Basionym: Thuja orientalis Linnaeus 1753.
Type: CHINA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1136.2). Lectotypified by Nguyen Tien Hiep & Vidal, in Morat, Fl. Cambodge 28: 72. 1996.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Biota orientalis Biota orientalis (Linnaeus) Endlicher, Syn. Conif. 47. 1847.Thuja orientalis Linnaeus 1753. 
Platycladus strictus Platycladus strictus Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 11: 335. 1841, nom. illegit.Thuja orientalis Linnaeus 1753. 
Thuja acuta Thuja acuta Moench, Methodus 692. 1794, nom. illegit.Thuja orientalis Linnaeus 1753. 
Thuja chengii Thuja chengii Bordères & Gaussen, Trav. Lab. Forest. Toulouse 3(6): 6. 1939.  
Thuja decora Thuja decora Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 398. 1796, nom. illegit.Thuja orientalis Linnaeus 1753. 
Thuja orientalis var. argyi Thuja orientalis Linnaeus, var. argyi Lemée & H. Léveillé, Monde Pl. 17: 15. 1915.  
Thuja orientalis Thuja orientalis Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1002. 1753. CHINA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1136.2). Lectotypified by Nguyen Tien Hiep & Vidal, in Morat, Fl. Cambodge 28: 72. 1996.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Bullock, Clay, Conecuh, Jackson, Lee, Montgomery, Pike, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0007828 Pike 10 Oct 2010 Dykes, Bailee
0006
UWAL
Platycladus orientalis (L.) Franco
AUA_ACC001198 Lee 26 AUG 1924 STRAUGHI?, N .T.
AUA
PLATYCLADUS ORIENTALIS (L.) FRANCO
JSU103692 Jackson 20 Aug 1998 K. R. Brodeur
1302
JSU
Thuja orientalis L.
UWAL0039187 Pike 18 Nov 2018 Diamond, Alvin R.
28636
UWAL
Platycladus orientalis (Linnaeus) Franco
TROY000044372 Montgomery 28 Aug 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27648
TROY
Platycladus orientalis (Linnaeus) Franco
TROY000033144 Conecuh 10 Jul 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22329
TROY
Platycladus orientalis (Linnaeus) Franco
AUA_ACC001162 Lee 12 FEB 1925 ANONYMOUS
AUA
PLATYCLADUS ORIENTALIS (L.) FRANCO
UWAL0043503 Baldwin 13 Oct 2011 Larsen, H.S.
1764
UWAL
Platycladus orientalis (L.) Franco
AMAL00014174 Sumter 25 Jul 2007 Brian R. Keener
3774
AMAL
Platycladus orientalis (L.) Franco
AMAL00008905 Jackson 20 Aug 1998 K. R. Brodeur
1302
AMAL
Platycladus orientalis (L.) Franco
AUA_ACC034477 Lee 17 MAY 1970 WILLIAMS, ANN
146
AUA
PLATYCLADUS ORIENTALIS (L.) FRANCO
TROY000032824 Pike 10 Oct 2010 Bailee Dykes
6
TROY
Platycladus orientalis (Linnaeus) Franco
UWAL0039953 Montgomery 28 Aug 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27648
UWAL
Platycladus orientalis (Linnaeus) Franco
UWAL0001470 Sumter 25 Jul 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3774
UWAL
Platycladus orientalis (L.) Franco
UWAL0014100 Bullock 20 Nov 2012 Dykes, Bailee
1474
UWAL
Platycladus orientalis (Linnaeus) Franco
TROY000014095 Sumter 25 Jul 2007 Brian R. Keener
3774
TROY
Platycladus orientalis (Linnaeus) Franco
TROY000036384 Bullock 20 Nov 2012 Bailee Dykes
1474
TROY
Platycladus orientalis (Linnaeus) Franco
AUA_ACC001163 Lee 26 FEB 1925 ANONYMOUS
AUA
PLATYCLADUS ORIENTALIS (L.) FRANCO
AUA_ACC015190 Clay 27 APR 1969 GRIFFIN, J. W.
123
AUA
PLATYCLADUS ORIENTALIS (L.) FRANCO
UWAL0008269 Conecuh 10 Jul 2011 Diamond, A.R.
22329
UWAL
Platycladus orientalis (L.) Franco
UNA00068855 Sumter 25 Jul 2007 Brian R. Keener
3774
UNA
Platycladus orientalis (L.) Franco
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: