Robinia viscosa var. viscosa

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Robinia viscosa Ventenat var. viscosa
Common Name:Clammy Locust; Red Locust
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Clammy Locust is a native deciduous shrub or small tree in the Bean family (Fabaceae). It is native to the northeastern quarter of Alabama and sometimes cultivated elsewhere in the state. Clammy Locust grows in thin dry woods, on rocky slopes, and on roadside banks. It is a deciduous colonial shrub reaching 9-12 feet in height. The stems ae armed with woody paired spines. Young twigs are densely pubescent with stalked reddish glands. Leaves are alternate, odd pinnately compound, with 13-23 leaflets. The rachis is glandular pubescent with stalked reddish glands. The leaflets are elliptic to oblong in outline, entire, and glabrous or pubescent. Flowers are produced in axillary pendulous racemes. The flowers have glandular peduncles and sepals. The flowers are papilionaceous, light to dark pink in color, the standard petal with a yellowish-green spot. The fruit is a glandular pubescent legume. Clammy Locust is sometimes available from nurseries. It prefers a site with well-draining soil and full sun. Care should be taken to remove root sprouts to prevent its spread in the garden. It is a very hardy plant and will thrive where little else will grow.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Robinia
Species Robinia viscosa Ventenat var. viscosa - Clammy Locust; Red Locust

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Bibb, Calhoun, Clay, Cleburne, DeKalb, Elmore, Russell, St. Clair, Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1889 - 1987

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0046581 Autauga 11 Apr 2017 Parker, Matthew R.
588
UWAL
Robinia viscosa Ventenat var. viscosa
UNA00017972 Clay 01 Aug 1896 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Robinia viscosa Vent. var. viscosa
JSU136655 Calhoun 04 May 1967 Boone, W.E. (Bill)
s.n.
JSU
Robinia viscosa Ventenat
JSU136893 DeKalb 15 May 1996 Whetstone, R. David
17577
JSU
Robinia viscosa Ventenat
AUA000013117 Russell 10 Apr 1966 Miller, Newell
AUA
Robinia Viscosa Vent.
ALNHS00003825 DeKalb 5 May 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2263
ALNHS
Robinia viscosa Vent.
JSU136892 Calhoun 12 May 1986 Lawler, Carol L.
429
JSU
Robinia viscosa Ventenat
JSU136653 Calhoun 04 May 1967 Landers, Kenneth E.
s.n.
JSU
Robinia viscosa Ventenat
ALNHS00003811 DeKalb 5 May 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2262
ALNHS
Robinia viscosa Vent.
JSU136657 Calhoun 04 May 1967 Landers, Kenneth E.
s.n.
JSU
Robinia viscosa Ventenat
UNA00065566 Autauga 16 May 1980 Kral, Robert
65077
UNA
Robinia viscosa Vent.
TROY000019957 Autauga 16 May 1980 Kral, Robert
65077
TROY
Robinia viscosa Ventenat
JSU136656 Calhoun 04 May 1967 Landers, Kenneth E.
s.n.
JSU
Robinia viscosa Ventenat
UNA00018017 DeKalb 08 Sep 1889 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Robinia viscosa Vent.
UNA00018016 Autauga 09 Jul 1987 Haynes, Robert R.
9224
UNA
Robinia viscosa Vent.
AUA000013116 Cleburne 3 May 1957 Adams, W.H.
AUA
Robinia Viscosa Vent.
UNA00018018 s.d. Unknown
s.n.
UNA
Robinia viscosa Vent.
JSU136897 Talladega 11 May 1994 Ballard, J. Mark
3926
JSU
Robinia viscosa Ventenat
TROY000045785 Autauga 11 Apr 2017 Parker, Matthew R.
588
TROY
Robinia viscoa Ventenat var. viscosa
UWAL0037176 Cleburne 13 May 2016 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14600
UWAL
Robinia viscosa Vent.
UNA00018015 Bibb 16 May 1987 Burckhalter, Robert
997
UNA
Robinia viscosa Vent.
JSU136896 St. Clair 19 May 1984 Baldwin, D. Dean
s.n.
JSU
Robinia viscosa Ventenat
JSU136894 Elmore 10 May 1980 Whetstone, R. David
10061
JSU
Robinia viscosa Ventenat
JSU136654 Calhoun 04 May 1967 Landers, Kenneth E.
s.n.
JSU
Robinia viscosa Ventenat
AUA000041124 Cleburne 13 May 2016 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14600
AUA
Robinia Viscosa Vent.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: