Robinia hispida var. rosea

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Robinia hispida Linnaeus var. rosea Pursh
Common Name:Boynton's Locust
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Robinia
Species Robinia hispida Linnaeus var. rosea Pursh - Boynton's Locust

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Robinia boyntonii    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cherokee, Clay, DeKalb

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU136845 DeKalb 02 May 1986 C. L. Lawler
219
JSU
Robinia hispida Linnaeus var. rosea Pursh
UNA00017954 Cherokee 28 Apr 1979 John H. Wiersema
607
UNA
Robinia hispida L. var. rosea Pursh
TROY000019940 Clay 05 May 2002 Daniel D. Spaulding
11231
TROY
Robinia hispida Linnaeus var. rosea Pursh
UWAL0037178 Clay 13 May 2016 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14602
UWAL
Robinia hispida L. var. rosea Pursh
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: