Robinia hispida var. nana

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Robinia hispida Linnaeus var. nana (Elliott) A.P. de Candolle
Common Name:Dwarf Bristly Locust; Elliott's Locust
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Robinia
Species Robinia hispida Linnaeus var. nana (Elliott) A.P. de Candolle - Dwarf Bristly Locust; Elliott's Locust

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Robinia elliottii    
Robinia nana    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cullman, DeKalb, Franklin, Marshall, Randolph, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00017569 Marshall 29 Apr 1972 R. Kral
45942
UNA
Robinia hispida L. var. nana (Ell.) DC.
UNA00047252 Randolph 22 Apr 1988 C. F. Nixon
3666
UNA
Robinia hispida L. var. nana (Ell.) DC.
UNA00050099 Franklin 24 Apr 1976 R. Kral
57700
UNA
Robinia hispida L. var. nana (Ell.) DC.
UNA00017962 Cullman s.d. Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Robinia hispida L. var. nana (Ell.) DC.
AUA000013082 DeKalb 26 APR 1942 HENRY, MARY G.
3426
AUA
ROBINIA HISPIDA L. var. NANA (ELL.) DC.
UNA00017955 Tuscaloosa 18 Apr 1977 John H. Wiersema
85
UNA
Robinia hispida L. var. nana (Ell.) DC.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: