Pediomelum canescens

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Pediomelum canescens (Michaux) Rydberg
Common Name:Buckroot; Eastern Prairie Turnip; Hoary Scurf Pea
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PECA25
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Pediomelum
Species Pediomelum canescens (Michaux) Rydberg - Buckroot; Eastern Prairie Turnip; Hoary Scurf Pea

Citation

Citation PEDIOMELUM CANESCENS (Michaux) Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 24: 18. 1919.
Basionym: Psoralea canescens Michaux 1803.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lotodes canescens Lotodes canescens (Michaux) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 194. 1891.Psoralea canescens Michaux 1803. 
Psoralea canescens Psoralea canescens Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 57. 1803.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Conecuh, Covington, Crenshaw, Dale, Escambia, Geneva, Houston, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000012870 Dale 28 JUN 1992 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
8344
AUA
PEDIOMELUM CANESCENS (MICHX.) RYDB.
AUA000024782 Covington 9 JUL 2009 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
4129
AUA
PEDIOMELUM CANESCENS (MICHX.) RYDB.
USAM000006597 Baldwin 27 Apr 1975 Michel G. Lelong
8376
USAM
Psoralea canescens Michaux
JSU136366 Geneva 4 Jun 1972 R. Kral
47188
JSU
Pediomelum canescens (Michaux) Rydberg
64922 Dale 27 APR 2005 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
15228
AUA
PEDIOMELUM CANESCENS (MICHX.) RYDB.
AUA000024781 Covington 20 MAY 2009 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
4048
AUA
PEDIOMELUM CANESCENS (MICHX.) RYDB.
JSU136367 Baldwin 2 Jun 1970 R. Kral
39525
JSU
Pediomelum canescens (Michaux) Rydberg
AUA000012869 Crenshaw 16 JUN 1998 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
11267
AUA
PEDIOMELUM CANESCENS (MICHX.) RYDB.
USAM000006596 Baldwin 15 Jun 1974 Michel G. Lelong
7864
USAM
Psoralea canescens Michaux
UWAL0038170 Baldwin 18 May 1975 LeLong, Michel G.
8453
UWAL
Pediomelum canescens (Michx.) Rydb.
AUA000012872 Pike 2 JUN 1998 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
11262
AUA
PEDIOMELUM CANESCENS (MICHX.) RYDB.
TROY000005481 Pike 03 Jul 2000 James A. Hall
54
TROY
Pediomelum canescens (Michaux) Rydberg
TROY000043822 Escambia 02 Jun 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27446
TROY
Pediomelum canescens (Michaux) Rydberg
AUA000012871 Geneva 4 JUN 1972 KRAL, ROBERT
47188
AUA
PEDIOMELUM CANESCENS (MICHX.) RYDB.
TROY000032508 Covington 20 May 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22137
TROY
Pediomelum canescens (Michaux) Rydberg
UNA00027593 Baldwin _ Jun 1874 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Pediomelum canescens (Michx.) Rydb.
TROY000033087 Covington 20 May 2009 Curtis J. Hansen
4048
TROY
Pediomelum canescens (Michaux) Rydberg
UWAL0018449 Houston 26 Jun 1991 Kral, R.
79160
UWAL
Pediomelum canescens (Michx.) Rydb.
TROY000028343 Covington 17 Jun 2009 Alvin R. Diamond
20775
TROY
Pediomelum canescens (Michaux) Rydberg
TROY000005479 Conecuh 02 Jun 2001 Alvin R. Diamond
12457
TROY
Pediomelum canescens (Michaux) Rydberg
UWAL0001939 Covington 09 Jul 2009 Hansen, C.J.
4129
UWAL
Pediomelum canescens (Michx.) Rydb.
UWAL0014146 Crenshaw 09 Jul 2013 Webb, Wayne K.
s.n.
UWAL
Pediomelum canescens (Michaux) Rydberg
USAM000006598 Baldwin 18 May 1975 Michel G. Lelong
8453
USAM
Psoralea canescens Michaux
TROY000037245 Crenshaw 09 Jul 2013 Wayne K. Webb
s.n.
TROY
Pediomelum canescens (Michaux) Rydberg
UWAL0005668 Covington 20 May 2011 Diamond, A.R.
22137
UWAL
Pediomelum canescens (Michaux) Rydberg
AUA000012868 Covington 21 MAY 1979 CRAWFORD, LLOYD C.
AUA
PEDIOMELUM CANESCENS (MICHX.) RYDB.
UWAL0033072 Escambia 02 Jun 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27446
UWAL
Pediomelum canescens (Michaux) Rydberg
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: