Orbexilum lupinellus

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Orbexilum lupinellus (Michaux) Isley
Common Name:Lupine Scurf Pea; Piedmont Leather Root
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PRLU3
Plant Notes:Lupine Scurf Pea is a native herbaceous perennial in the Bean family (Fabaceae). It is known from two counties in Alabama (Autauga and Pike). Lupine Scurf Pea is found in sandhills, in dry open woods, and on roadsides. It is a perennial from a slender, elongate rhizome. The rhizome is located deep in the sandy soils. Stems are 1-4 feet in length, decumbent or sprawling, green in color, and glabrous or short pubescent. Each root crown produces 1-5 stems. The leaves are alternate, petiolate, and 5-7 palmately foliate. The leaflets are linear to filiform, short pubescent, and glandular punctate. Flowers are produced in terminal or axillary racemes. The individual flowers are papillionate, and blue to violet in color. The fruit is a 1-2 seeded wrinkled legume. Lupine Scurf Pea is listed as a S1 species in Alabama (typically 5 or fewer occurrences, very few remaining individuals, acres, or miles of stream, or some factor of its biology making it especially vulnerable in the state), and globally as a G3G4 species (G3 - Imperiled globally because of rarity (6 - 20 occurrences, or few remaining acres, or miles of stream) or very vulnerable to extinction throughout its range because of other factors. G4 - Imperiled globally because of rarity (6 - 20 occurrences, or few remaining acres, or miles of stream) or very vulnerable to extinction throughout its range because of other factors).--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G3G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Orbexilum
Species Orbexilum lupinellus (Michaux) Isley - Lupine Scurf Pea; Piedmont Leather Root

Citation

Citation ORBEXILUM LUPINELLUS (Michaux) Isely, Sida 11: 432. 1986.
Basionym: Psoralea lupinellus Michaux 1803.
Type: Carolina

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lotodes lupinellus Lotodes lupinellus (Michaux) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 194. 1891.Psoralea lupinellus Michaux 1803. 
Psoralea lupinella Psoralea lupinellus Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 58. 1803. Carolina
Rhytidomene lupinellus Rhytidomene lupinellus (Michaux) Rydberg, in Briton, N. Amer. Fl. 24: 12. 1919.Psoralea lupinellus Michaux 1803. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Mobile, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000006562 Mobile 23 Jun 1978 Michel G. Lelong
10391
USAM
Orbexilum lupinellus (Michaux) Isley
TROY000019538 Autauga 03 Jul 1980 Robert Kral
65888
TROY
Orbexilum lupinellum (Michaux) Isley
UWAL0006999 Pike 16 Aug 2008 Diamond, A.R.
19778
UWAL
Orbexilum lupinellum (Michx.) Isley
TROY000019656 Pike 16 Aug 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
19778
TROY
Orbexilum lupinellum (Michaux) Isley
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: