Medicago orbicularis

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Medicago orbicularis Allioni
Common Name:Black Disk Medick; Large Disc Medick; Button Clover
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Medicago
Species Medicago orbicularis Allioni - Black Disk Medick; Large Disc Medick; Button Clover

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Medica inermis Medica inermis Lamarck, Fl. Franc. 2: 586. 1779 (" Medicago orbicularis (Linnaeus) Bartalini 1776; Medicago polymorpha Linnaeus, var. orbicularis Linnaeus 1753.  
Medica orbicularis Medica orbicularis (Linnaeus) Medikus, Vorles. Churpfaelz. Phys.-Oecon. Ges. 2: 386. 1787.Medicago polymorpha Linnaeus, var. orbicularis Linnaeus 1753. 
Medicago cuneata Medicago cuneata Woods, Tourist's Fl. 84. 1850.  
Medicago marginata Medicago marginata Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 2: 802. 1809.  
Medicago orbicularis var. marginata Medicago orbicularis (Linnaeus) Bartalini, var. marginata (Willdenow) Bentham, Cat. Pl. Pyrenees 100. 1826.Medicago marginata Willdenow 1809. 
Medicago orbicularis var. microcarpa Medicago orbicularis (Linnaeus) Bartalini, var. microcarpa Rouy, Fl. France 5: 18. 1899, non Seringe 1825.  
Medicago polymorpha var. orbicularis Medicago polymorpha Linnaeus, var. orbicularis Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 779. 1753. Without data (lectotype: Morison, Pl. Hist. Univ. 2: pl. 15. 1680). Lectotypified by Heyn, Bull. Res. Council Israel, Sect. D, Bot. 7: 157- 177. 1959

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Jackson, Lawrence, Lee, Madison, Marshall, Mobile, Morgan

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1885 - 1885

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU135517 Jackson 26 May 1999 Brodeur, Kristin R.
1875
JSU
Medicago orbicularis Allioni
JSU135516 Calhoun 1 Jun 1998 Tucker, William
s.n.
JSU
Medicago orbicularis Allioni
TROY000050702 Morgan 13 May 2011 England, J. Kevin
2875
TROY
Medicago orbicularis Allioni
AUA000012550 Lee 1958 Marsh, James R.
AUA
Medicago Orbicularis (L.) Bartalini
UWAL0032530 Lawrence 14 May 2016 England, J. Kevin
6331
UWAL
Medicago orbicularis (Linnaeus) Bartalini
UNA00027611 Mobile _ Aug 1892 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Medicago orbicularis (L.) All.
ALNHS00006300 Morgan 30 Apr 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4510
ALNHS
Medicago orbicularis (L.) Bartalini
UNA00027610 Mobile 01 Jun 1885 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Medicago orbicularis (L.) All.
JSU135519 Marshall 28 Apr 1998 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10507
JSU
Medicago orbicularis Allioni
UWAL0031476 Morgan 13 May 2011 England, J. Kevin
2875
UWAL
Medicago orbicularis (L.) Bartal.
AUA000012549 Lee 19 Jul 1966 Rogers, Kenneth
AUA
Medicago Orbicularis (L.) Bartalini
JSU135518 Madison 11 May 1996 Spaulding, Daniel D.
8368
JSU
Medicago orbicularis Allioni
UWAL0049886 Lawrence 20 May 1989 Webb, David H.
5557
UWAL
Medicago orbicularis Allioni
AUA000012548 Lee 8 May 1969 Barnes, W.K.
094
AUA
Medicago Orbicularis (L.) Bartalini
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: