Kummerowia stipulacea

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Kummerowia stipulacea (Maximowicz) Schindler
Common Name:Korean Clover
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:KUST
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Kummerowia
Species Kummerowia stipulacea (Maximowicz) Schindler - Korean Clover

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lespedeza stipulacea    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Bullock, Calhoun, Cleburne, Colbert, Covington, Crenshaw, DeKalb, Etowah, Franklin, Geneva, Greene, Henry, Jackson, Marshall, Montgomery, Morgan, Pike, Randolph, Sumter, Tallapoosa, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU134683 Etowah 14 Aug 1994 L. M. Hodge
3029
JSU
Kummerowia stipulacea (Maximowicz) Schindler
JSU145981 Cleburne 24 Aug 1997 F. Hutchinson
2494
JSU
Kummerowia stipulacea (Maximowicz) Schindler
JSU134686 Marshall 21 Aug 1993 D. D. Spaulding
4496
JSU
Kummerowia stipulacea (Maximowicz) Schindler
JSU138654 Marshall 14 Aug 1992 D. D. Spaulding
2658a
JSU
Kummerowia stipulacea (Maximowicz) Schindler
TROY000019457 Sumter 07 Aug 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
19722
TROY
Kummerowia stipulacea (Maximowicz) Schindler
UWAL0002943 Greene 01 Aug 2010 Keener, Brian R.
6126
UWAL
Kummerowia stipulacea (Maxim.) Makino
JSU134680 Bibb 22 Jul 1982 R. D. Whetstone
11759
JSU
Kummerowia stipulacea (Maximowicz) Schindler
TROY000019568 Henry 24 Jul 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
19618
TROY
Kummerowia stipulacea (Maximowicz) Schindler
UWAL0006883 Henry 24 Jul 2008 Diamond, A.R.
19618
UWAL
Kummerowia stipulacea (Maxim.) Makino
JSU134682 DeKalb 23 Aug 1992 F. W. Clearman, Jr.
278
JSU
Kummerowia stipulacea (Maximowicz) Schindler
JSU134681 Calhoun 2 Aug 1986 C. L. Lawler
921
JSU
Kummerowia stipulacea (Maximowicz) Schindler
JSU134687 Morgan 14 Aug 1974 T. A. Atkinson
777
JSU
Kummerowia stipulacea (Maximowicz) Schindler
SAMF0001749 Greene 01 Aug 2010 Keener, Brian R.
6126
SAMF
Kummerowia stipulacea (Maximowicz) Schindler
JSU134689 Randolph 17 Aug 1988 C. F. Nixon
4160
JSU
Kummerowia stipulacea (Maximowicz) Schindler
UWAL0012662 Montgomery 11 Sep 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
0795
UWAL
Kummerowia stipulacea (Maximowicz) Schindler
UWAL0042487 Bullock 27 Aug 2017 Horne, Howard E.
4153
UWAL
Kummerowia stipulacea (Maximowicz) Makino
AUA000011957 Crenshaw 20 AUG 1996 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
10466
AUA
KUMMEROWIA STIPULACEA (MAXIM.) MAKINO
TROY000030358 Jackson 27 Aug 2009 Terry Wayne Barger
376
TROY
Kummerowia stipulacea (Maximowicz) Schindler
JSU134685 Marshall 30 Aug 1992 D. D. Spaulding
2784
JSU
Kummerowia stipulacea (Maximowicz) Schindler
JSU134690 Randolph 19 Aug 1986 C. F. Nixon
2820
JSU
Kummerowia stipulacea (Maximowicz) Schindler
AUA000011959 Tallapoosa 2 SEP 1954 DAVIS, JAMES R.
AUA
KUMMEROWIA STIPULACEA (MAXIM.) MAKINO
AUA000032699 Covington 14 Sep 2010 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
4886
AUA
KUMMEROWIA STIPULACEA
AUA000011960 Wilcox 21 AUG 2005 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
15666
AUA
KUMMEROWIA STIPULACEA (MAXIM.) MAKINO
TROY000005217 Geneva 12 Aug 1999 John R. MacDonald
13360
TROY
Kummerowia stipulacea (Maximowicz) Schindler
UWAL0030035 Morgan 22 Aug 2015 England, J. Kevin
5664
UWAL
Kummerowia stipulacea (Maximoeicz) Schindler
TROY000005218 Wilcox 21 Aug 2005 Alvin R. Diamond
15666
TROY
Kummerowia stipulacea (Maximowicz) Schindler
UWAL0012571 Morgan 09 Sep 2012 Spaulding, Dan
13576
UWAL
Kummerowia stipulacea (Maximowicz) Schindler
JSU134684 Jackson 29 Oct 1999 K. R. Brodeur
2142
JSU
Kummerowia stipulacea (Maximowicz) Schindler
JSU134679 Bibb 31 Jul 1998 R. D. Whetstone
19583
JSU
Kummerowia stipulacea (Maximowicz) Schindler
AUA000032973 Covington 13 Sep 2010 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
4866
AUA
KUMMEROWIA STIPULACEA (MAXIM.) MAKINO
UWAL0006884 Montgomery 08 Sep 2009 Diamond, A.R.
20909
UWAL
Kummerowia stipulacea (Maxim.) Makino
AUA000011958 Franklin 10 SEP 1980 FREEMAN, JOHN D.
37
AUA
KUMMEROWIA STIPULACEA (MAXIM.) MAKINO
UWAL0009195 Colbert 21 Aug 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6653
UWAL
Kummerowia stipulacea (Maxim.) Makino
TROY000034045 Greene 01 Aug 2010 Brian R. Keener
6126
TROY
Kummerowia stipulacea (Maximowicz) Schindler
JSU134688 Morgan 7 Aug 1975 R. D. Whetstone
6079
JSU
Kummerowia stipulacea (Maximowicz) Schindler
TROY000032206 Pike 25 Aug 2010 Alvin R. Diamond
21534
TROY
Kummerowia stipulacea (Maximowicz) Schindler
TROY000029234 Montgomery 08 Sep 2009 Alvin R. Diamond
20909
TROY
Kummerowia stipulacea (Maximowicz) Schindler
TROY000035216 Colbert 21 Aug 2011 Brian R. Keener
6653
TROY
Kummerowia stipulacea (Maximowicz) Schindler
UWAL0001795 Pike 25 Aug 2010 Diamond, A.R.
21534
UWAL
Kummerowia stipulacea (Maxim.) Makino
UNA00064030 Bibb 31 Jul 1998 R. D. Whetstone
19583
UNA
Kummerowia stipulacea (Maxim.) Makino
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: