Gleditsia aquatica

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Gleditsia aquatica Marshall
Common Name:Water Locust
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Gleditsia
Species Gleditsia aquatica Marshall - Water Locust

Citation

Citation GLEDITSIA AQUATICA Marshall, Arbust. Amer. 54. 1785.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Asacara aquatica Asacara aquatica Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 121. 1838, nom. illegit.Gleditsia monosperma Walter 1788. 
Caesalpiniodes monosperma Caesalpiniodes monosperma (Walter) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 166. 1891.Gleditsia monosperma Walter 1788. 
Gleditsia caroliniensis Gleditsia caroliniensis Lamarck, Encycl. 2: 465. 1788.Gleditsia inermis Miller 1768, non Linnaeus 1759. 
Gleditsia inermis Gleditsia inermis Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768, non Linnaeus 1759.  
Gleditsia monosperma Gleditsia monosperma Walter, Fl. Carol. 254. 1788. SOUTH CAROLINA:
Gleditsia triacanthos var. aquatica Gleditsia triacanthos Linnaeus, var. aquatica (Marshall) Castiglioni, Viagg. Staati Uniti 2: 249. 1790.Gleditsia aquatica Marshall 1785. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Covington, Geneva

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0030522 Covington 14 Nov 1986 Kral, R.
73700
UWAL
Gleditsia aquatica Marsh
TROY000005183 Geneva 29 Jun 1998 John R. MacDonald
11520
TROY
Gleditsia aquatica Marshall
UNA00056160 Geneva 29 Jun 1998 John R. MacDonald
11520
UNA
Gleditsia aquatica Marsh.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: