Galactia floridana

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Galactia floridana Torrey & A. Gray
Common Name:Florida Milk Pea
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G3G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Galactia
Species Galactia floridana Torrey & A. Gray - Florida Milk Pea

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00016852 Mobile 25 Jul 1898 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Galactia floridana Torr. & Gray
UWAL0035283 Mobile 05 Aug 2014 Horne, Howard E.
2679
UWAL
Galactia floridana Torrey & A. Gray
TROY000046952 Mobile 28 Jul 1967 Michel G. Lelong
3456
TROY
Galactia floridana Torrey & A. Gray
UWAL0038385 Mobile 26 Jul 1967 LeLong, Michel G.
3411
UWAL
Galactia floridana Torr. & A. Gray
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: