Galactia erecta

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Galactia erecta (Walter) Vail
Common Name:Erect Milk Pea
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Galactia
Species Galactia erecta (Walter) Vail - Erect Milk Pea

Citation

Citation GALACTIA ERECTA (Walter) Vail, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 22: 502. 1895.
Basionym: Ervum erectum Walter 1788.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Georgetown Co.: Andrews, 10 Sep 1939, Godfrey 147 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: BH, DUKE, F, MO, NY, US). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 476. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ervum erectum Ervum erectum Walter, Fl. Carol. 187. 1788. SOUTH CAROLINA: Georgetown Co.: Andrews, 10 Sep 1939, Godfrey 147 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: BH, DUKE, F, MO, NY, US). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 476. 2008.
Galactia brachypoda Galactia brachypoda Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 288. 1838. FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).
Galactia sessiliflora Galactia sessiliflora Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 288. 1838. ALABAMA/FLORIDA:
Glycine stricta Glycine stricta Hooker & Arnott, Companion Bot. Mag. 1: 22. 1835.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Butler, Clarke, Conecuh, Covington, Escambia, Geneva, Jefferson, Mobile, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU133528 Mobile 3 Jun 1970 R. Kral
39604
JSU
Galactia erecta (Walter) Vail
AUA000011810 Wilcox 16 JUL 1982 GUNN, SCOTT C.
968
AUA
GALACTIA ERECTA (WALT.) VAIL
USAM000006378 Clarke 04 Jun 1970 Robert Kral
39707
USAM
Galactia erecta (Walter) Vail
USAM000006376 Mobile 28 May 1968 D. L. Scott
210
USAM
Galactia erecta (Walter) Vail
TROY000005158 Covington 15 Jun 1999 John R. MacDonald
13020
TROY
Galactia erecta (Walter) Vail
TROY000042666 Escambia 11 Jun 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26456
TROY
Galactia erecta (Walter) Vail
UWAL0005466 Butler 18 May 2011 Diamond, A.R.
22130
UWAL
Galactia erecta (Walter) Vail
AUA000011807 Baldwin 12 MAY 1963 COATS, EUEL
AUA
GALACTIA ERECTA (WALT.) VAIL
UWAL0037880 Mobile 11 Aug 1967 LeLong, Michel G.
3538
UWAL
Galactia erecta (Walt.) Vail
UNA00066715 Geneva 19 Sep 1998 John R. MacDonald
12026
UNA
Galactia erecta (Walt.) Vail
USAM000006377 Mobile 26 May 1967 Michel G. Lelong
3230
USAM
Galactia erecta (Walter) Vail
TROY000019644 Butler 21 Aug 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
19807
TROY
Galactia erecta (Walter) Vail
JSU133527 Jefferson 5 Oct 1984 J. P. Barber
1205
JSU
Galactia erecta (Walter) Vail
TROY000042861 Conecuh 09 Aug 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26685
TROY
Galactia erecta (Walter) Vail
AUA000011809 Covington 23 MAY 1979 JOHNSON, KENNETH G.
AUA
GALACTIA ERECTA (WALT.) VAIL
UWAL0031162 Conecuh 09 Aug 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26685
UWAL
Galactia erecta (Walter) Vail
AUA000011808 Baldwin 13 MAY 1955 MOORE, WILLIAM H.
AUA
GALACTIA ERECTA (WALT.) VAIL
UNA00016851 Clarke 4 Jun 1970 R. Kral
39707
UNA
Galactia erecta (Walt.) Vail
UNA00016850 Mobile _ Jun 1892 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Galactia erecta (Walt.) Vail
TROY000032956 Butler 18 May 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22130
TROY
Galactia erecta (Walter) Vail
TROY000004984 Baldwin 05 Aug 1927 Wolfgang Wolf
s.n.
TROY
Galactia erecta (Walter) Vail
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: