Lackeya multiflora

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Lackeya multiflora (Torrey & A. Gray) Fortunato, L.P. Queiroz & G.P. Lewis
Common Name:Boykin's Cluster Pea
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Lackeya
Species Lackeya multiflora (Torrey & A. Gray) Fortunato, L.P. Queiroz & G.P. Lewis - Boykin's Cluster Pea

Citation

Citation Kew Bulletin 51: 366.
Basionym: Dolichos multiflorus Torr. & A. Gray.
Type: U.S.A.: Georgia: bank of Oconee River, Boykin s.n. (lectotype PH; isolectotype NY); Leavenworth s.n. (syntype NY) - fide Fortunato, L.P. Queiroz & G.P. Lewis, Kew Bulletin 51:365-370.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Galactia mohlenbrockii    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Choctaw, Clarke, Greene, Hale, Marengo, Sumter, Tuscaloosa, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, SAMF, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2012 - 2012

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000006375 Washington 25 Oct 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11765
USAM
Lackeya multiflora (Torrey & A. Gray) Fortunato, L.P. Queiroz & G.P. Lewis
TROY000039882 Marengo 12 Jul 2012 J. Kevin England
3680
TROY
Lackeya multiflora (Torrey & A. Gray) Fortunato, L. P. Queiroz & G. P. Lewis
UNA00027651 Tuscaloosa 2 Jun 1955 O. D. Chermock
s.n.
UNA
Dioclea multiflora (Torr. & Gray) C. Mohr
UNA00016820 Sumter 11 Jun 1969 Joab L. Thomas
2206
UNA
Dioclea multiflora (Torr. & Gray) C. Mohr
UWAL0044326 Baldwin 04 May 2010 Larsen, H.S.
1756
UWAL
Lackeya multiflora (Torr. & A. Gray) Fortunato, L. P. Queiroz, & G. P. Lewis
UNA00016822 Hale 26 May 1893 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Dioclea multiflora (Torr. & Gray) C. Mohr
AUA000012883 Choctaw 8 JUN 1995 CROUCH, VIRGINIA E.
1414
AUA
LACKEYA MULTIFLORA (TORR. & A. GRAY) FORTUNATO, L.P. QUEIROZ & G.P. LEWIS
TROY000043437 Washington 27 Jul 2012 J. Kevin England
3825
TROY
Lackeya multiflora (Torrey & A. Gray) Fortunato, L.P. Queiroz & G.P. Lewis
AUA000011764 Sumter 16 JUN 1970 MOORE, HAROLD D.
085
AUA
LACKEYA MULTIFLORA (TORR. & A. GRAY) FORTUNATO, L.P. QUEIROZ & G.P. LEWIS
UWAL0013368 Washington 27 Jul 2012 England, J. Kevin
3825
UWAL
Lackeya multiflora (Torrey & Gray) Fortunato, L.P. Queiroz & G.P. Lewis
TROY000035956 Marengo 27 Jun 2011 J. Kevin England
2946
TROY
Lackeya multiflora (Torrey & A. Gray) Fortunato, L.P. Queiroz & G.P. Lewis
UNA00016819 Greene 2 Jul 1966 H. Naugle
G 135
UNA
Dioclea multiflora (Torr. & Gray) C. Mohr
UWAL0007188 Sumter 12 Jun 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5479
UWAL
Lackeya multiflora (Torr. & Gray) Fortunato, L.P. Queiroz & G.P. Lewis
UWAL0031232 Washington 28 May 2015 Keener, Brian R.
8899
UWAL
Lackeya multiflora (Torr. & Gray) Fortunato
UWAL0011164 Marengo 12 Jul 2012 England, J. Kevin
3680
UWAL
Lackeya multiflora (Torrey & A. Gray) Fortunato, L.P. Queiroz & G.P. Lewis
AUA000028666 Sumter 12 JUN 2009 KEENER, BRIAN R.
5479
AUA
LACKEYA MULTIFLORA (TORR. & A. GRAY) FORTUNATO, L.P. QUEIROZ & G.P. LEWIS
AUA000011763 Clarke 26 MAY 1976 SESSLER, ANN H.
081
AUA
LACKEYA MULTIFLORA (TORR. & A. GRAY) FORTUNATO, L.P. QUEIROZ & G.P. LEWIS
AUA000011762 Choctaw 19 MAY 1974 GWALTNEY, JOHN
S. N.
AUA
LACKEYA MULTIFLORA (TORR. & A. GRAY) FORTUNATO, L.P. QUEIROZ & G.P. LEWIS
UWAL0009582 Marengo 27 Jun 2011 England, J. Kevin
2946
UWAL
Lackeya multiflora (Torrey & A. Gray) Fortunato, L.P. Queiroz & G.P. Lewis
TROY000019641 Choctaw 30 Jun 1980 Robert Kral
65559
TROY
Dioclea multiflora (Torrey & Gray) C. Mohr
UWAL0033724 Greene 29 May 2016 Keener, Brian R.
9639
UWAL
Lackeya multiflora (Torrey & Gray) Fortunato, L.P. Queiroz & G.P. Lewis
UWAL0031293 Hale 23 May 2015 Keener, Brian R.
8882
UWAL
Lackeya multiflora (Torr. & Gray) Fortunato, LP Queiroz & GP Lewis
SAMF0001751 Sumter 12 Jun 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5479
SAMF
Lackeya multiflora (Torrey & A. Gray) Fortunato
SAMF0003212 Washington 28 May 2015 Davenport, L. J.
5761
SAMF
Lackeya multiflora (Torrey & A. Gray) Fortunato, L. P. Quieroz & G. P. Lewis
TROY000033063 Sumter 12 Jun 2009 Brian R. Keener
5479
TROY
Lackeya multiflora (Torrey & A. Gray) Fortunato, L.P. Queiroz & G.P. Lewis
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: