Desmodium strictum

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Desmodium strictum (Pursh) A.P. de Candolle
Common Name:Pinebarren Tick Trefoil; Pineland Tick Trefoil
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Desmodium
Species Desmodium strictum (Pursh) A.P. de Candolle - Pinebarren Tick Trefoil; Pineland Tick Trefoil

Citation

Citation DESMODIUM STRICTUM (Pursh) de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 329. 1825.
Basionym: Hedysarum strictum Pursh 1814.
Type: NEW JERSEY:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hedysarum strictum Hedysarum strictum Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 483. 1814. NEW JERSEY
Meibomia stricta Meibomia stricta (Pursh) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 198. 1891.Hedysarum strictum Pursh 1814. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bullock, Butler, Covington, Crenshaw, Dale, Escambia, Lowndes, Mobile, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000038176 Bullock 23 Aug 2013 Bailee Dykes
1694
TROY
Desmodium strictum (Pursh) A.P. de Candolle
UWAL0008047 Pike 21 Sep 2006 Diamond, A.R.
16913
UWAL
Desmodium strictum (Pursh) A.P. de Candolle
TROY000032760 Escambia 03 Oct 2006 Alvin R. Diamond
17020
TROY
Desmodium strictum (Pursh) A.P. de Candolle
TROY000039204 Covington 11 Sep 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
24527
TROY
Desmodium strictum (Pursh) A.P. de Candolle
TROY000042798 Escambia 10 Sep 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26808
TROY
Desmodium strictum (Pursh) A.P. de Candolle
UWAL0030180 Escambia 10 Sep 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26808
UWAL
Desmodium strictum (Pursh) A.P. de Candolle
TROY000030533 Butler 14 Oct 1978 Robert Kral
63039
TROY
Desmodium strictum (Pursh) A.P. de Candolle
TROY000032758 Pike 21 Sep 2006 Alvin R. Diamond
16913
TROY
Desmodium strictum (Pursh) A.P. de Candolle
AUA000011648 Crenshaw 29 SEP 1995 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
10001
AUA
DESMODIUM STRICTUM (PURSH) DC.
TROY000032759 Pike 03 Oct 2005 Alvin R. Diamond
15889
TROY
Desmodium strictum (Pursh) A.P. de Candolle
AUA000011651 Pike 3 SEP 1994 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
9343
AUA
DESMODIUM STRICTUM (PURSH) DC.
TROY000019638 Crenshaw 18 Oct 1998 Alvin R. Diamond
11473
TROY
Desmodium strictum (Pursh) A.P. de Candolle
TROY000005472 Dale 02 Sep 1997 Hannelore Rundell
308
TROY
Desmodium strictum (Pursh) A.P. de Candolle
AUA000011649 Lowndes 6 SEP 1982 GUNN, SCOTT C.
1135
AUA
DESMODIUM STRICTUM (PURSH) DC.
UNA00016710 Mobile _ Oct 1877 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Desmodium strictum (Pursh) DC.
UWAL0008048 Pike 03 Oct 2005 Diamond, A.R.
15889
UWAL
Desmodium strictum (Pursh) A.P. de Candolle
TROY000005118 Pike 21 Aug 2000 James A. Hall
130
TROY
Desmodium strictum (Pursh) A.P. de Candolle
UNA00008780 Lowndes 6 Sep 1982 S. C. Gunn
1135
UNA
Desmodium strictum (Pursh) DC.
AUA000011650 Pike 24 JUL 1995 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
9985
AUA
DESMODIUM STRICTUM (PURSH) DC.
UWAL0014020 Bullock 23 Aug 2013 Dykes, Bailee
1694
UWAL
Desmodium strictum (Pursh) A.P. de Candolle
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: