Desmodium ochroleucum

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Desmodium ochroleucum M.A. Curtis ex Canby
Common Name:Cream Tick Trefoil; White Tick Trefoil
Habitat:Dry prairie woods.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Cream Tick Trefoil is a native perennial in the Bean family (Fabaceae). It is native to west, southwest, and central Alabama. Cream Tick Trefoil occurs in hardwood forests, on prairies, in cedar glades, and on roadsides. It is found in areas with basic soils. Cream Tick Trefoil is an herbaceous perennial from a tap root. The stems are pubescent with uncinate (hoked) hairs, trail along the ground, and are up to 4 feet long. Leaves are alternate, petiolate, and pinnately trifoliate. Leaflets are ovate to rhombic in outline, thick in texture, and have prominent veins. The leaves are glabrous or pubescent along the veins on the lower surface. Flowers are produced in terminal and axillary racemes. Individual flowers are papilionaceous and white or cream in color. The fruit is a loment with 2-5 segments. The fruit segments are glabrous on the surfaces but pubescent along the margins. Cream Tick Trefoil is listed as a S2 species by the Alabama Natural Heritage Program (typically 6 to 20 occurrences, few remaining individuals, acres, or miles of stream, or factors demonstrably making it very vulnerable in the state.). Globally it is listed as a G1/G2 species (G1 - Critically imperiled globally because of extreme rarity (5 or fewer occurrences), or very few remaining acres, or miles of stream) or especially vulnerable to extinction because of some factor of its biology. G2 - Imperiled globally because of rarity (6 - 20 occurrences, or few remaining acres, or miles of stream) or very vulnerable to extinction throughout its range because of other factors).--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S2 (State Rank), G1G2 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Desmodium
Species Desmodium ochroleucum M.A. Curtis ex Canby - Cream Tick Trefoil; White Tick Trefoil

Citation

Citation Desmodium ochroleucum M.A. Curtis ex Canby, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 16(1): 17. 1864.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Meibomia ochroleuca Meibomia ochroleuca (M. A. Curtis ex Canby) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 198. 1891.BASIONYM: Desmodium ochroleucum M. A. Curtis ex Canby 1864. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Butler, Clarke, Dallas, Greene, Hale, Lowndes, Monroe, Montgomery, Sumter, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00008893 Autauga 18 Aug 1982 S. C. Gunn
1097
UNA
Desmodium ochroleucum M.A. Curtis ex Canby
UNA00067262 Monroe 27 Sep 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
18357
UNA
Desmodium ochroleucum M.A. Curtis ex Canby
TROY000005091 Monroe 27 Sep 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
18357
TROY
Desmodium ochroleucum M. A. Curtis
TROY000045406 Montgomery 28 Sep 2006 Alfred Schotz
2041
TROY
Desmodium ochroleucum M.A. Curtis ex Canby
UNA00061325 Dallas 12 Sep 2001 Alfred Schotz
1859
UNA
Desmodium ochroleucum M.A. Curtis ex Canby
UWAL0006847 Butler 12 Oct 2007 Diamond, A.R.
18540
UWAL
Desmodium ochroleucum M.A. Curtis ex Canby
UNA00061328 Hale 12 Sep 2001 Alfred Schotz
1860
UNA
Desmodium ochroleucum M.A. Curtis ex Canby
UWAL0006850 Wilcox 13 Sep 2009 Diamond, A.R.
20925.1
UWAL
Desmodium ochroleucum M.A. Curtis ex Canby
TROY000030535 Butler 12 Oct 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
18540
TROY
Desmodium ochroleucum M. A. Curtis
AUA000011597 Autauga 18 AUG 1982 GUNN, SCOTT C.
1097
AUA
DESMODIUM OCHROLEUCUM M.A. CURTIS EX CANBY
UWAL0006848 Monroe 27 Sep 2007 Diamond, A.R.
18357
UWAL
Desmodium ochroleucum M.A. Curtis ex Canby
UNA00015983 Greene 20 Jun 1967 Joab L. Thomas
T1067
UNA
Desmodium ochroleucum M.A. Curtis ex Canby
AUA000025987 Wilcox 21 AUG 2008 SCHOTZ, ALFRED
2096
AUA
DESMODIUM OCHROLEUCUM M.A. CURTIS EX CANBY
UNA00061324 Clarke 20 Sep 2002 Alfred Schotz
1861
UNA
Desmodium ochroleucum M.A. Curtis ex Canby
UWAL0006849 Wilcox 14 Sep 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4868
UWAL
Desmodium ochroleucum M.A. Curtis ex Canby
TROY000029329 Wilcox 13 Sep 2009 Alvin R. Diamond
20925A
TROY
Desmodium ochroleucum M. A. Curtis
UNA00056478 Wilcox 21 Sep 1997 Alfred Schotz
1557
UNA
Desmodium ochroleucum M.A. Curtis ex Canby
TROY000045385 Wilcox 21 Aug 2008 Alfred Schotz
2096
TROY
Desmodium ochroleucum M.A. Curtis ex Canby
UNA00008794 Autauga 13 Aug 1982 S. C. Gunn
1016
UNA
Desmodium ochroleucum M.A. Curtis ex Canby
UNA00056473 Sumter 6 Aug 1997 Alfred Schotz
1534
UNA
Desmodium ochroleucum M.A. Curtis ex Canby
TROY000045391 Greene 27 Aug 2008 Alfred Schotz
2099
TROY
Desmodium ochroleucum M.A. Curtis ex Canby
TROY000005092 Montgomery 19 Sep 2004 Alvin R. Diamond
14709
TROY
Desmodium ochroleucum M. A. Curtis
AUA000011598 Autauga 13 AUG 1982 GUNN, SCOTT C.
1016
AUA
DESMODIUM OCHROLEUCUM M.A. CURTIS EX CANBY
TROY000019265 Wilcox 14 Sep 2008 Brian R. Keener
4868
TROY
Desmodium ochroleucum M. A. Curtis
TROY000045203 Autauga 01 Sep 2016 Matthew Parker
22
TROY
Desmodium ochoroleucum M.A. Curtis
AUA000025994 Lowndes 20 SEP 2009 SCHOTZ, ALFRED
2151
AUA
DESMODIUM OCHROLEUCUM M.A. CURTIS EX CANBY
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: