Desmodium incanum

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Desmodium incanum A.P. de Candolle
Common Name:Spanish Clover; Creeping Beggar Ticks; Zarzabacoa Comun
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Desmodium
Species Desmodium incanum A.P. de Candolle - Spanish Clover; Creeping Beggar Ticks; Zarzabacoa Comun

Citation

Citation DESMODIUM INCANUM de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 332. 1825.
Basionym: Hedysarum incanum Swartz 1788, nom. illegit. et non Thunberg 1784; Hedysarum racemosum Aublet 1775.
Type: Without data (holotype: Plumier, Pl. Amer. t. 149. 1757).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aeschynomene incana Aeschynomene incana G. Meyer, Prim. Fl. Esseq. 245. 1818, nom. illegit.Hedysarum incanum Swartz 1788, nom. illegit. et non Thunberg 1784; Hedysarum racemosum Aublet 1775. 
Aeschynomene spicata Aeschynomene spicata Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 4: 452. 1797.  
Desmodium canum Desmodium canum Schinz & Thellung, Mém. Soc. Sci. Nat. Neuchatel 5: 371. 1913, nom. illegit.Hedysarum canum J. F. Gmelin 1792, nom. illegit.; Hedysarum racemosum Aublet 1775. 
Desmodium frutescens Desmodium frutescens Schindler, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 21: 9. 1925, nom. illegit.Desmodium incanum de Candolle 1825; Hedysarum incanum Swartz 1788, nom. illegit. et non Thunberg 1784; Hedysarum racemosum Aublet 1775. 
Desmodium frutescens var. amblyophyllum Desmodium frutescens Schindler, var. amblyophyllum (Urban) Schindler, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 21: 10. 1925.Desmodium supinum de Candolle, var. amblyophyllum Urban 1911. 
Desmodium incanum var. supinum Desmodium incanum de Candolle, var. supinum (de Candolle) Hooker & Arnott, Bot. Beechey Voy. 417. 1841.Desmodium supinum de Candolle 1825; Hedysarum supinum Swartz 1788, non Chaix ex Villars 1779; Hedysarum canescens Miller 1768, non Linnaeus 1753. 
Desmodium supinum Desmodium supinum de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 332. 1825.Hedysarum supinum Swartz 1788, non Chaix ex Villars 1779; Hedysarum canescens Miller 1768, non Linnaeus 1753. 
Desmodium supinum var. amblyophyllum Desmodium supinum de Candolle, var. amblyophyllum Urban, Symb. Antill. 7: 229. 1911. DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Santo Domingo near Constanza, s.d., Tuerckheim 3183 (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Schubert, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 67: 641. 1980.
Hedysarum canescens Hedysarum canescens Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768, non Linnaeus 1753. JAMAICA: Without data (holotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica t. 118(2). 1707).
Hedysarum canum Hedysarum canum J. F. Gmelin, Syst. Nat. 2: 1124. 1792, nom. illegit.Hedysarum racemosum Aublet 1775. 
Hedysarum incanum Hedysarum incanum Swartz, Prodr. 107. 1788, nom. illegit. et non Thunberg 1784.Hedysarum racemosum Aublet 1775. 
Hedysarum racemosum Hedysarum racemosum Aublet, Hist. Pl. Guiane 774. 1775. Without data (holotype: Plumier, Pl. Amer. t. 149. 1757).
Hedysarum supinum Hedysarum supinum Swartz, Prodr. 106. 1788, non Chaix ex Villars 1779.Hedysarum canescens Miller 1768, non Linnaeus 1753. 
Hedysarum racemiferum Hedysarum racemiferum J. F. Gmelin, Syst. Nat. 2: 1125. 1792, nom. illegit.Hedysarum racemosum Aublet 1775. 
Meibomia adscendens var. incana Meibomia adscendens (Swartz) Kuntze, var. incana (de Candolle) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 195. 1891.Desmodium incanum de Candolle 1825; Hedysarum incanum Swartz 1788, nom. illegit. et non Thunberg 1784; Hedysarum racemosum Aublet 1775. 
Meibomia cana Meibomia cana S. F. Blake, Bot. Gaz. 78: 276. 1924, nom. illegit.Hedysarum canum J. F. Gmelin 1792, nom. illegit.; Hedysarum racemosum Aublet 1775. 
Meibomia incana Meibomia incana (de Candolle) Vail, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 19: 118. 1892.Desmodium incanum de Candolle 1825; Hedysarum incanum Swartz 1788, nom. illegit. et non Thunberg 1784; Hedysarum racemosum Aublet 1775. 
Meibomia supina Meibomia supina Britton, in Morong & Britton, Ann. New York Acad. Sci. 7: 83. 1892, nom. illegit.Desmodium incanum de Candolle 1825; Hedysarum incanum Swartz 1788, nom. illegit. et non Thunberg 1784; Hedysarum racemosum Aublet 1775. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0012321 Mobile 17 Apr 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2092
UWAL
Desmodium incanum DC.
UWAL0008620 Mobile 26 May 2008 Horne, Howard E.
1112
UWAL
Desmodium incanum DC.
TROY000032322 Mobile 26 May 2008 Howard E. Horne
1112
TROY
Desmodium incanum A.P. de Candolle
TROY000037331 Baldwin 04 Jul 2013 Howard E. Horne
2301
TROY
Desmodium incanum A.P. de Candolle
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: