Desmodium glabellum

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Desmodium glabellum (Michaux) A.P. de Candolle
Common Name:Dillenius' Tick Trefoil
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Desmodium
Species Desmodium glabellum (Michaux) A.P. de Candolle - Dillenius' Tick Trefoil

Citation

Citation DESMODIUM GLABELLUM (Michaux) de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 329. 1825.
Basionym: Hedysarum glabellum Michaux 1803.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hedysarum glabellum Hedysarum glabellum Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 73. 1803. SOUTH CAROLINA:
Meibomia dillenii    
Meibomia glabella Meibomia glabella (Michaux) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 198. 1891.Hedysarum glabellum Michaux 1803. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Blount, Bullock, Cherokee, Choctaw, Clay, Cleburne, Dale, DeKalb, Etowah, Franklin, Jackson, Lee, Lowndes, Marshall, Mobile, Monroe, Shelby, Tallapoosa, Tuscaloosa, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU132702 Mobile 3 Oct 1998 D. D. Spaulding
10422
JSU
Desmodium glabellum (Michaux) A.P. de Candolle
UNA00016664 Mobile _ Aug _ Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Desmodium glabellum (Michx.) DC.
USAM000006334 Mobile 20 Sep 1968 Michel G. Lelong
4722
USAM
Desmodium glabellum (Michaux) A.P. de Candolle
TROY000005058 Dale 14 Sep 1999 Tiffany Pennington
140
TROY
Desmodium glabellum (Michaux) A.P. de Candolle
AUA000011519 Choctaw 23 JUN 1994 CROUCH, VIRGINIA E.
1068
AUA
DESMODIUM GLABELLUM (MICHX.) DC.
UNA00069758 Jackson 17 Jun 2010 T. Wayne Barger
HC-477
UNA
Desmodium glabellum (Michx.) DC.
JSU132704 Shelby 17 Sep 1986 S. J. Boehm
125
JSU
Desmodium glabellum (Michaux) A.P. de Candolle
JSU131375 Clay 28 Sep 1994 J. M. Ballard
5064
JSU
Desmodium glabellum (Michaux) A.P. de Candolle
AUA000011520 Choctaw 24 AUG 1994 CROUCH, VIRGINIA E.
1146
AUA
DESMODIUM GLABELLUM (MICHX.) DC.
UNA00063649 Lowndes 30 Sep 2004 Alvin R. Diamond
14760
UNA
Desmodium glabellum (Michx.) DC.
AUA000011524 Wilcox 8 SEP 1982 GUNN, SCOTT C.
1253
AUA
DESMODIUM GLABELLUM (MICHX.) DC.
TROY000005059 Dale 13 Oct 2000 Tiffany Pennington
1043
TROY
Desmodium glabellum (Michaux) A.P. de Candolle
JSU131379 Etowah 3 Sep 1994 L. M. Hodge
3455
JSU
Desmodium glabellum (Michaux) A.P. de Candolle
TROY000005060 Lowndes 30 Sep 2004 Alvin R. Diamond
14760
TROY
Desmodium glabellum (Michaux) A.P. de Candolle
UWAL0045246 Bullock 04 Sep 2017 Horne, Howard E.
4210
UWAL
Desmodium glabellum (Michaux) A.P. de Candolle
JSU132703 Monroe 12 Sep 1997 R. D. Whetstone
18531
JSU
Desmodium glabellum (Michaux) A.P. de Candolle
UNA00016665 Tuscaloosa 14 Sep 1975 Fred K. Hoener
1281
UNA
Desmodium glabellum (Michx.) DC.
UWAL0035814 Blount 25 Aug 2013 Anderson, Kelly
0424
UWAL
Desmodium glabellum (Michx.) DC.
AUA000011521 Choctaw 24 AUG 1994 CROUCH, VIRGINIA E.
1146
AUA
DESMODIUM GLABELLUM (MICHX.) DC.
TROY000030526 Monroe 27 Sep 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
18372
TROY
Desmodium glabellum (Michaux) A.P. de Candolle
TROY000030553 Cherokee 26 Sep 2007 Terry Wayne Barger
331
TROY
Desmodium glabellum (Michaux) A.P. de Candolle
UWAL0039098 Bullock 02 Oct 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3643B
UWAL
Desmodium glabellum (Michaux) A. P. de Candolle
JSU132701 Marshall 20 Sep 1986 R. D. Whetstone
15712
JSU
Desmodium glabellum (Michaux) A.P. de Candolle
JSU131376 Cleburne 11 Sep 1982 Melanie G. Bussey
294
JSU
Desmodium glabellum (Michaux) A.P. de Candolle
USAM000006335 Baldwin 21 Oct 1977 Michel G. Lelong
9981
USAM
Desmodium glabellum (Michaux) A.P. de Candolle
AUA000011522 Franklin 10 SEP 1980 FREEMAN, JOHN D.
33
AUA
DESMODIUM GLABELLUM (MICHX.) DC.
AUA000030081 Lee 9 Sep 2014 BARGER, T. WAYNE
CSP-39
AUA
DESMODIUM GLABELLUM
AUA000011523 Lowndes 30 SEP 2004 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
14760
AUA
DESMODIUM GLABELLUM (MICHX.) DC.
UNA00016666 Tuscaloosa 7 Sep 1974 Fred K. Hoener
1114
UNA
Desmodium glabellum (Michx.) DC.
JSU131378 DeKalb 18 Sep 1992 J. M. Ballard
841
JSU
Desmodium glabellum (Michaux) A.P. de Candolle
UWAL0039074 Bullock 30 Sep 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3604
UWAL
Desmodium glabellum (Michaux) A. P. de Candolle
JSU131380 Marshall 20 Sep 1986 R. D. Whetstone
15712
JSU
Desmodium glabellum (Michaux) A.P. de Candolle
JSU131377 Cleburne 18 Sep 1983 Melanie G. Bussey
901
JSU
Desmodium glabellum (Michaux) A.P. de Candolle
UNA00055865 Tuscaloosa 12 Nov 1974 Fred K. Hoener
1187
UNA
Desmodium glabellum (Michx.) DC.
USAM000006333 Mobile 23 Sep 1968 Michel G. Lelong
4731
USAM
Desmodium glabellum (Michaux) A.P. de Candolle
TROY000019221 Tallapoosa 06 Sep 2006 Terry Wayne Barger
378
TROY
Desmodium glabellum (Michaux) A.P. de Candolle
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: