Desmodium floridanum

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Desmodium floridanum Chapman
Common Name:Florida Tick Trefoil
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Desmodium
Species Desmodium floridanum Chapman - Florida Tick Trefoil

Citation

Citation DESMODIUM FLORIDANUM Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 102. 1860.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (lectotype: US). Lectotypified by B. G. Schubert, Rhodora 52: 147. 1950.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Meibomia rhombifolia Meibomia floridana (Chapman) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 198. 1891.Desmodium floridanum Chapman 1860. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Bullock, Butler

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0043015 Baldwin 26 Sep 2007 Larsen, H.S.
1643
UWAL
Desmodium floridanum Chapm.
AUA000011518 Butler 20 AUG 1970 MOORE, HAROLD D.
782
AUA
DESMODIUM FLORIDANUM CHAPMAN
UWAL0044964 Bullock 21 Sep 2018 Horne, Howard E.
4633
UWAL
Desmodium floridanum Chapman
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: