Desmodium fernaldii

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Desmodium fernaldii Schubert
Common Name:Fernald's Tick Trefoil
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Desmodium
Species Desmodium fernaldii Schubert - Fernald's Tick Trefoil

Citation

Citation DESMODIUM FERNALDII B. G. Schubert, Rhodora 52: 147. 1950.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Nansemond Co.: E of Cox Landing, S. of South Quay, 27 Aug 1939, Fernald & Long 11055 (holotype: GH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Meibomia rhombifolia    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00027526 Talladega 13 Oct 1893 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Desmodium fernaldii Schub.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: