Dalea gattingeri

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Dalea gattingeri (Heller) Barneby
Common Name:Gattinger's Prairie Clover; Purple Tassels
Habitat:Cedar glades.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S3 (State Rank), G3G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Dalea
Species Dalea gattingeri (Heller) Barneby - Gattinger's Prairie Clover; Purple Tassels

Citation

Citation DALEA GATTINGERI (Heller) Barneby, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 27: 273. 1977.
Basionym: Kuhnistera gattingeri Heller 1896.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Kuhnistera gattinger    
Petalostemon gattingeri    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cherokee, Colbert, Franklin, Hale, Lawrence, Morgan

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, BRIT, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00069213 Franklin 13 Jun 2008 Kevin England
802
UNA
Dalea gattingeri (Heller) Barneby
UWAL0006820 Lawrence 28 Apr 2005 England, J. Kevin
0443
UWAL
Dalea gattingeri (A. Heller) Barneby
BRIT54394 Franklin 17 May 1968 Kral, R.
30605
BRIT
Dalea gattingeri (Heller) Barneby
BRIT54393 Morgan 06 Jul 2003 Spaulding, D.
11986
BRIT
Dalea gattingeri (Heller) Barneby
JSU138578 Franklin 24 May 1974 R. D. Whetstone
3171
JSU
Dalea gattingeri (Heller) Barneby
AUA000011381 Lawrence 17 APR 2006 KEENER, BRIAN R.
2823
AUA
DALEA GATTINGERI (HELLER) BARNEBY
UNA00064722 Lawrence 17 Apr 2006 Brian R. Keener
2823
UNA
Dalea gattingeri (Heller) Barneby
BRIT54396 Franklin 27 May 1972 Kral, R.
46765
BRIT
Dalea gattingeri (Heller) Barneby
USAM000006568 Franklin 25 May 1970 Robert Kral
39121
USAM
Petalostemon gattingeri Heller
UWAL0017743 Lawrence 28 May 1974 Kral, R.
53159
UWAL
Dalea gattingeri (Heller) Barneby
JSU138574 Lawrence 12 May 1973 K. E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Dalea gattingeri (Heller) Barneby
TROY000019195 Lawrence 17 Apr 2006 Brian R. Keener
2823
TROY
Dalea gattingeri (Heller) Barneby
JSU138576 Franklin 24 May 1974 T. A. Atkinson
556
JSU
Dalea gattingeri (Heller) Barneby
BRIT54391 Franklin 04 Jun 1971 Kral, R.
42924
BRIT
Dalea gattingeri (Heller) Barneby
BRIT54402 12 Aug 1953 Sargent, R. H.
6521
BRIT
Dalea gattingeri (Heller) Barneby
JSU138580 Franklin 24 May 1974 R. D. Whetstone
3171
JSU
Dalea gattingeri (Heller) Barneby
SAMF0000726 Morgan 26 Apr 2012 Davenport, L. J.
5163
SAMF
Dalea gattingeri (Heller) Barneby
UNA00063003 Morgan 6 Jul 2003 D. D. Spaulding
11986
UNA
Dalea gattingeri (Heller) Barneby
BRIT54395 Franklin 06 Jun 1975 Massey, J.
4644
BRIT
Dalea gattingeri (Heller) Barneby
AUA000011380 Cherokee 5 JUN 1987 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
3343
AUA
DALEA GATTINGERI (HELLER) BARNEBY
JSU138575 Franklin 14 May 1993 R. D. Whetstone
16142
JSU
Dalea gattingeri (Heller) Barneby
UWAL0010775 Lawrence 30 Apr 2012 Davenport, L.J.
5176
UWAL
Dalea gattingeri (Heller) Barneby
TROY000019282 Franklin 13 Jun 2008 J. Kevin England
802
TROY
Dalea gattingeri (Heller) Barneby
BRIT54398 Lawrence 02 May 1965 Kral, R.
BRIT
Dalea gattingeri (Heller) Barneby
BRIT54388 Morgan 02 May 1965 Quarterman, E.
6521
BRIT
Dalea gattingeri (Heller) Barneby
JSU138579 Colbert 15 May 1993 R. D. Whetstone
16523
JSU
Dalea gattingeri (Heller) Barneby
AUA000026935 Lawrence 30 APR 2012 DAVENPORT, LAWRENCE J.
5176
AUA
DALEA GATTINGERI (HELLER) BARNEBY
UNA00027578 Franklin 10 Jun 1892 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Dalea gattingeri (Heller) Barneby
BRIT54397 27 May 1978 Kral, R.
61939
BRIT
Dalea gattingeri (Heller) Barneby
UWAL0006821 Lawrence 17 Apr 2006 Keener, Brian R.
2823
UWAL
Dalea gattingeri (A. Heller) Barneby
UWAL0031301 Lawrence 30 May 2015 Keener, Brian R.
8927
UWAL
Dalea gattingeri (Heller) Barneby
UWAL0006819 Franklin 13 Jun 2008 England, J. Kevin
0802
UWAL
Dalea gattingeri (A. Heller) Barneby
UNA00017821 Hale 29 May 1893 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Dalea gattingeri (Heller) Barneby
BRIT54392 Lawrence 28 May 1974 Kral, R.
53159
BRIT
Dalea gattingeri (Heller) Barneby
UWAL0032529 Lawrence 14 May 2016 England, J. Kevin
6332
UWAL
Dalea gattingeri (Heller) Barneby
SAMF0000727 Lawrence 30 Apr 2012 Davenport, L. J.
5176
SAMF
Dalea gattingeri (Heller) Barneby
UWAL0010595 Morgan 26 Apr 2012 Davenport, L.J.
5163
UWAL
Dalea gattingeri (Heller) Barneby
UWAL0032507 Colbert 19 May 2016 England, J. Kevin
6376
UWAL
Dalea gattingeri (Heller) Barneby
BRIT54390 Franklin 25 May 1970 Kral, R.
39121
BRIT
Dalea gattingeri (Heller) Barneby
BRIT54389 Colbert 14 Jun 1981 Webb, David H.
4025
BRIT
Dalea gattingeri (Heller) Barneby
JSU138577 Franklin 28 Apr 1993 R. D. Whetstone
16403
JSU
Dalea gattingeri (Heller) Barneby
TROY000019196 Morgan 06 Jul 2003 Daniel D. Spaulding
11986
TROY
Dalea gattingeri (Heller) Barneby
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: