Dalea mountjoyae

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Dalea mountjoyae M. Woods
Common Name:Sprawling White Tassels
Habitat:Moist areas, wet pine savannahs.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Sprawling White Tassels is a native herbaceous perennial in the Bean family (Fabaceae). It is native to the southern-most counties of Alabama. Sprawling White Tassels occurs in pitcher-plant bogs, in moist pine savannahs, and on moist, sandy roadsides. It is a perennial from a taproot. The stems are spreading to decumbent, often hidden by associated vegetation. The stems are green in color, glabrous, and branched below the middle. Leaves are alternate, petiolate, odd-pinnate, with 5-7 leaflets. The leaves are small and widely spaced along the stem. Leaflets are oblong to oblanceolate in outline, entire, and glabrous. Flowers are produced in long-peduncled terminal ovoid or ovid-conic spikes. The interfloral bracts are equal to or longer than the calyx, ciliate along margins, with tips recurved in bud. The calyx is pubescent and deeply incised on upper side. The lobes are shorter than the tube. The corolla is white in color with an obovate scoop-shaped standard petal. The fruit is an indehiscent 1-seeded legume partly or completely enclosed in the persistent calyx. This species until recently was known by the name Dalea carnea (Michx.) Poir. var. gracilis (Nutt.) Barneby.—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Dalea
Species Dalea mountjoyae M. Woods - Sprawling White Tassels

Citation

Citation DALEA MOUNTJOYAE M. Woods, Phytoneuron 2013-23: 1. 2013.
Basionym: **
Type: (holotype: PH; isotypes: GH, NY)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Petalostemon bicolor Petalostemon bicolor Bertoloni, Mem. Reale Accad. Sci. ist. Bologna 2: 273, t. 13(1). 1850. ALABAMA: Without data, Gates (?) s.n. (holotype: BOLO?; isotype (?): NY).
Dalea carnea var. gracilis Dalea carnea (Michx.) Poir. var. gracilis (Nutt.) Barneby, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 27: 256. 1977.Petalostemon gracile Nuttall 1834.FLORIDA: Without data, Ware s.n. (lectotype: PH). Lectotypified by D. B. Ward, Novon 14: 369. 2004.
Dalea gracilis Dalea gracilis (Nuttall) D. B. Ward, Novon 14: 369. 2004, non Kunth 1819.Petalostemon gracile Nuttall 1834. 
Kuhnistera gracilis Kuhnistera gracilis (Nuttall) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 192. 1891.Petalostemon gracile Nuttall 1834. 
Petalostemon gracile Petalostemon gracile Nuttall, J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 7: 92. 1834. FLORIDA: Without data, Ware s.n. (lectotype: PH). Lectotypified by D. B. Ward, Novon 14: 369. 2004.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Covington, Escambia, Geneva, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, BRIT, JSU, NY, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000011388 Covington 20 SEP 1979 CRAWFORD, LLOYD C.
AUA
DALEA MOUNTJOYAE M. WOODS
USAM000006570 Baldwin 15 Sep 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11519
USAM
Petalostemon gracile Nuttall
JSU140409 Escambia 12 Sep 1957 E. S. Ford
5392
JSU
Dalea gracilis (Nuttall) D.B. Ward
BRIT54328 Covington 17 Sep 1971 Kral, R.
44292
BRIT
Dalea gracilis (Nuttall) D. B. Ward
AUA000011389 Baldwin 22 SEP 1981 HENDERSON, T.
600
AUA
DALEA MOUNTJOYAE M. WOODS
USAM000006572 Baldwin 15 Sep 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11519
USAM
Petalostemon gracile Nuttall
NY00026669 s.d. Hezekiah Gates (?)
s.n.
NY
Petalostemon gracile Nuttall 
UWAL0016671 Covington 19 Sep 2014 Woods, Michael
11058
UWAL
Dalea mountjoyae M. Woods
TROY000040983 19 Sep 2014 Michael Woods
11058
TROY
Dalea mountjoyae M. Woods
USAM000006571 Baldwin 15 Sep 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11519
USAM
Petalostemon gracile Nuttall
NY00026668 s.d. Hezekiah Gates (?)
s.n.
NY
Petalostemon gracile Nuttall 
USAM000006575 Mobile 25 Sep 1971 Michel G. Lelong
6457
USAM
Petalostemon gracile Nuttall
UWAL0037792 Covington 13 Sep 1995 Sorrie, B.A.
8604
UWAL
Dalea mountjoyae M. Woods
UNA00017823 Mobile 14 Aug 1878 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Dalea carnea (Michx.) Poir. var. gracilis (Nutt.) Barneby
USAM000006569 Baldwin 15 Sep 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11519
USAM
Petalostemon gracile Nuttall
BRIT54324 Baldwin 08 Sep 1954 Turner, B.L.
3690
BRIT
Dalea gracilis (Nuttall) D. B. Ward
USAM000006573 Mobile 11 Sep 1968 Michel G. Lelong
4704.2
USAM
Petalostemon gracile Nuttall
BRIT54327 Geneva 19 Sep 1998 MacDonald, John R.
12030
BRIT
Dalea gracilis (Nuttall) D. B. Ward
UWAL0044014 Baldwin 12 Sep 2004 Larsen, H.S.
1449
UWAL
Dalea mountjoyae M. Woods
USAM000006574 Baldwin 16 Oct 1976 Michel G. Lelong
9588
USAM
Petalostemon gracile Nuttall
BRIT54325 Mobile 04 Sep 1965 Kral, R.
25886
BRIT
Dalea gracilis (Nuttall) D. B. Ward
AUA000011387 Escambia 6 SEP 1986 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
2867
AUA
DALEA MOUNTJOYAE M. WOODS
UNA00017803 Mobile 28 Aug 1951 R. L. Chermock
s.n.
UNA
Dalea carnea (Michx.) Poir. var. gracilis (Nutt.) Barneby
BRIT54326 Baldwin 21 Sep 1975 Kral, R.
56639
BRIT
Dalea gracilis (Nuttall) D. B. Ward
AUA000011386 Escambia 6 SEP 1981 HENDERSON, T.
558
AUA
DALEA MOUNTJOYAE M. WOODS
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: