Dalea albida

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Dalea albida (Torr. & A. Gray) D.B. Ward
Common Name:White Tassels
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Dalea
Species Dalea albida (Torr. & A. Gray) D.B. Ward - White Tassels

Citation

Citation DALEA ALBIDA (Torr. & A. Gray) D.B. Ward, Novon 14: 369. 2004.
Basionym: Petalostemon carneum Michaux, var. albidum Torrey & A. Gray 1838.
Type: TYPE: GEORGIA: Baldwin Co.: Near Milledgeville, s.d., Boykin s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Petalostemon carneum var. albidum   GEORGIA: Baldwin Co.: Near Milledgeville, s.d., Boykin s.n. (holotype: NY).
Dalea albida Dalea albida (Torrey & A. Gray) D. B. Ward, Novon 14: 369. 2004.Petalostemon carneum Michaux, var. albidum Torrey & A. Gray 1838. 
Dalea carnea var. albida Dalea carnea (Michx.) Poir. var. albida (Torr. & A. Gray) Barneby, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 27: 255. 1977. Petalostemon carneum Michaux, var. albidum Torrey & A. Gray 1838. 
Kuhnistera carnea    
Petalostemon albidum Petalostemon albidum (Torrey & A. Gray) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 630, 1332. 1903.Petalostemon carneum Michaux, var. albidum Torrey & A. Gray 1838. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Baldwin, Barbour, Hale, Henry, Houston, Montgomery, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, BRIT, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1880 - 1982

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000042709 Baldwin 25 Aug 1926 Wolf, Wolfgang
AUA
Dalea Albida (Torr. & Gray) D.B. Ward
UNA00008821 Wilcox 23 Jun 1982 Gunn, Scott C.
847
UNA
Dalea albida (Torr. & A. Gray) D.B. Ward
BRIT54323 Barbour 11 Sep 1968 Kral, Robert
33191
BRIT
Dalea albida (Torrey & A. Gray) D. B. Ward
AUA000011382 Wilcox 23 Jun 1982 Gunn, Scott C.
847
AUA
Dalea Albida (Torr. & Gray) D.B. Ward
AUA000011384 Autauga 14 Jun 1982 Gunn, Scott C.
686
AUA
Dalea Albida (Torr. & Gray) D.B. Ward
UNA00026935 Montgomery 14 Jul 1880 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Dalea albida (Torr. & A. Gray) D.B. Ward
UNA00008826 Autauga 14 Jun 1982 Gunn, Scott C.
686
UNA
Dalea albida (Torr. & A. Gray) D.B. Ward
UNA00017810 Henry _ Aug 1880 Smith, Eugene A.
s.n.
UNA
Dalea albida (Torr. & A. Gray) D.B. Ward
AUA000011385 Autauga 15 Jun 1982 Gunn, Scott C.
723
AUA
Dalea Albida (Torr. & Gray) D.B. Ward
ALNHS00000787 Baldwin 13 Sep 2011 Barger, T. Wayne
Perd-712
ALNHS
Dalea albida (Torr. & Gray) D.B Ward
UWAL0037618 Houston 22 Sep 1996 Sorrie, Bruce A.
9024
UWAL
Dalea carnea (Michaux) Poiret var albida (T. & G.) Barneby
UNA00017804 Hale 18 Jun 1968 Thomas, Joab L.
1708
UNA
Dalea albida (Torr. & A. Gray) D.B. Ward
AUA000011383 Wilcox 12 Jun 1987 Diamond, Alvin R.
3365
AUA
Dalea Albida (Torr. & Gray) D.B. Ward
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: