Cytisus scoparius

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Cytisus scoparius (Linnaeus) Link
Common Name:Scotch Broom
Habitat:Roadsides and other disturbed areas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Cytisus
Species Cytisus scoparius (Linnaeus) Link - Scotch Broom

Citation

Citation Cytisus scoparius (Linnaeus) Link
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sarothamnus scoparius    

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.