Cytisus scoparius

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Cytisus scoparius (Linnaeus) Link
Common Name:Scotch Broom
Habitat:Roadsides and other disturbed areas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Cytisus
Species Cytisus scoparius (Linnaeus) Link - Scotch Broom

Citation

Citation Cytisus scoparius (Linnaeus) Link
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sarothamnus scoparius    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Lee

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000011359 Lee 29 Jun 1969 Floyd, Jr., John A.
059
AUA
Cytisus Scoparius (L.) Link
AUA000011361 Lee 17 May 1951 Rush, Melvin W.
AUA
Cytisus Scoparius (L.) Link
AUA000011362 Lee 1 May 1951 Ryan Jr., Harry F.
AUA
Cytisus Scoparius (L.) Link
AUA000011360 Lee 26 Jun 1970 Hopson, George R.
0016
AUA
Cytisus Scoparius (L.) Link
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: