Isoetes melanopoda

Family:ISOETACEAE
Species:Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Durieu ex Durieu
Common Name:Black Foot Quillwort; Midland Quillwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyISOETACEAE - Quillwort family
Genus Isoetes
Species Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Durieu ex Durieu - Black Foot Quillwort; Midland Quillwort

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Barbour, Bullock, Cherokee, Dallas, Houston, Lawrence, Madison, Montgomery, Morgan, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1980 - 1997

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000035290 Bullock 22 Jun 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23112
TROY
Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Durieu ex Durieu
UWAL0033252 Montgomery 09 Apr 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26159
UWAL
Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Durieu ex Durieu
UWAL0033832 Sumter 11 May 2015 Keener, Brian R.
8826
UWAL
Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Durieu ex Durieu
JSU108409 Cherokee 25 Mar 1976 R. D. Whetstone
7601
JSU
Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Durieu ex Durieu ssp. sylvatica Brunton & Britton
UWAL0011294 Barbour 22 Jun 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23113
UWAL
Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Durieu ex Durieu
AMAL00020150 Bullock 15 Mar 2013 Eric C. Soehren
121
AMAL
Isoetes melanopoda Dur. Ex Durieu ssp. sylvatica Brunton & Britton
TROY000035584 Barbour 22 Jun 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23113
TROY
Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Durieu ex Durieu
TROY000036172 Bullock 27 Jun 2012 Bailee Dykes
925
TROY
Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Durieu ex Durieu
AMAL00005393 Madison 02 Jun 1980 Russell A. Meigs
762
AMAL
Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Durieu ex Durieu ssp. sylvatica Brunton & Britton
UNA00026323 Madison 02 Jun 1980 Russell A. Meigs
762
UNA
Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Durieu ex Durieu
AMAL00018764 Dallas 26 Feb 2010 T. Wayne Barger
OC-1
AMAL
Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Durieu ex Durieu
UWAL0035371 Sumter 23 Apr 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7172
UWAL
Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Durieu ex Durieu
UNA00026317 Morgan 10 Jun 1980 Russell A. Meigs
494
UNA
Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Durieu ex Durieu
UWAL0034544 Houston 07 May 1995 Kral, R.
84540
UWAL
Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Durieu
UWAL0030883 Sumter 21 May 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5353
UWAL
Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Durieu ex Durieu
JSU108413 Lawrence 27 Apr 1993 R. D. Whetstone
16460
JSU
Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Dur. (s. l.)
UNA00048611 Barbour 10 May 1997 John R. MacDonald
10505
UNA
Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Durieu ex Durieu
UWAL0011549 Bullock 27 Jun 2012 Dykes, Bailee
0925
UWAL
Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Durieu ex Durieu
JSU108417 Lawrence 15 Apr 1996 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Dureau
UWAL0011295 Bullock 22 Jun 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23112
UWAL
Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Durieu ex Durieu
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: