Baptisia perfoliata

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Baptisia perfoliata (Linnaeus) R. Brown ex Aiton f.
Common Name:Catbells
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Baptisia
Species Baptisia perfoliata (Linnaeus) R. Brown ex Aiton f. - Catbells

Citation

Citation BAPTISIA PERFOLIATA (Linnaeus) R. Brown, in Aiton f., Hortus Kew. 3: 5. 1811.
Basionym: Crotalaria perfoliata Linnaeus 1753.
Type: "Carolina", without data (lectotype: Dillenius, Hort. Eltham. t. 102(122). 1732). Lectotypified by Reveal, in Turland & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 46: 468. 1997.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Crotalaria perfoliata Crotalaria perfoliata Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 714. 1753. "Carolina", without data (lectotype: Dillenius, Hort. Eltham. t. 102(122). 1732). Lectotypified by Reveal, in Turland & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 46: 468. 1997.
Pericaulon perfoliatum Pericaulon perfoliatum (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 51. 1837 ("1836").Crotalaria perfoliata Linnaeus 1753. 
Podalyria perfoliata Podalyria perfoliata (Linnaeus) Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 263. 1803.Crotalaria perfoliata Linnaeus 1753. 
Rafnia perfoliata Rafnia perfoliata (Linnaeus) Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 949. 1802.Crotalaria perfoliata Linnaeus 1753. 
Sophora perfoliata Sophora perfoliata (Linnaeus) Walter, Fl. Carol. 135. 1788.Crotalaria perfoliata Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000019120 Sumter 17 Jun 2005 Brian R. Keener
2656
TROY
Baptisia perfoliata (Linnaeus) R. Brown ex Aiton f.
JSU140236 Sumter 22 Apr 2013 T. Wayne Barger
SP978
JSU
Baptisia perfoliata (Linnaeus) R. Brown ex Aiton f.
AUA000010629 Sumter 17 MAY 2005 KEENER, BRIAN R.
2651
AUA
BAPTISIA PERFOLIATA (L.) R. BR.
UWAL0006775 Sumter 17 May 2005 Keener, Brian R.
2651
UWAL
Baptisia perfoliata (L.) R. Br. ex Ait. f.
UNA00064981 Sumter 17 Jun 2005 Brian R. Keener
2656
UNA
Baptisia perfoliata (L.) R. Br. ex Ait. f.
TROY000019119 Sumter 17 May 2006 Brian R. Keener
2651
TROY
Baptisia perfoliata (Linnaeus) R. Brown ex Aiton f.
UNA00058735 Sumter 17 May 2005 Brian R. Keener
2651
UNA
Baptisia perfoliata (L.) R. Br. ex Ait. f.
UWAL0006776 Sumter 17 Jun 2005 Keener, Brian R.
2656
UWAL
Baptisia perfoliata (L.) R. Br. ex Ait. f.
SAMF0001584 Sumter 25 Jul 2006 Davenport, L. J.
3505
SAMF
Baptisia perfoliata (Linnaeus) R. Brown ex Aiton f.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: