Baptisia australis var. aberrans

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Baptisia australis (Linnaeus) R. Brown var. aberrans (Larisey) M. Mendenhall
Common Name:Glade Wild Indigo; Blue Wild Indigo; Blue False Indigo
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Baptisia
Species Baptisia australis (Linnaeus) R. Brown var. aberrans (Larisey) M. Mendenhall - Glade Wild Indigo; Blue Wild Indigo; Blue False Indigo

Citation

Citation Baptisia australis var. aberrans (Larisey) M.G. Mendenh., Phytologia 76(5): 383. 1994.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Baptisia minor var. aberrans    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Blount, Cherokee

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0035809 Blount 14 Sep 2013 Anderson, Kelly
0485
UWAL
Baptisia australis (L.) R.Brown var. australis
JSU127834 Cherokee 24 Apr 1986 R. D. Whetstone
15172
JSU
Baptisia australis (Linnaeus) R. Brown var. aberrans (Larisey) M. Mendenhall
SAMF0001582 Bibb 27 Jun 2010 Davenport, L. J.
4398
SAMF
Baptisia australis (Linnaeus) R. Brown
JSU127833 Bibb 1 Sep 1996 D. D. Spaulding
9236
JSU
Baptisia australis (Linnaeus) R. Brown var. aberrans (Larisey) M. Mendenhall
AUA000010586 Bibb 13 JUN 1993 ALLISON, JAMES R.
7724
AUA
BAPTISIA AUSTRALIS (L.) R. BR. EX AIT. F. var. ABERRANS (LARISEY) M. MENDENHALL
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: