Baptisia albescens

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Baptisia albescens Small
Common Name:Spiked Wild Indigo; Narrow Pod White Wild Indigo
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Spiked Wild Indigo is a native herbaceous perennial in the Bean family (Fabaceae). It occurs in the eastern-most counties of Alabama along the Georgia state line. Spiked Wild Indigo grows in open pine or pine-oak woodlands, in forest clearings, and on roadsides and roadside banks. It usually occurs on drier sites than White Wild Indigo (Baptisia alba (Linnaeus) Ventenat). Spiked Wild Indigo is a perennial from a crown with tough rope-like roots. One or more stems emerges from each crown. The stems are 2-3 feet in height, green or purplish in color, and sparsely pubescent becoming glabrous. The stems are often glaucous. The stems are freely branched above the middle. Leaves are alternate, petiolate, trifoliate, and glabrous. The leaflets are narrowly elliptic to oblanceolate in outline, glabrous, with entire margins. Flowers are produced in an erect terminal raceme. The flowers are stalked, papilionaceous, and white in color. The standard petal is marked with dark purple in its center. The fruit is a tan inflated legume. The fruit is cylindrical in outline and about 3× as long as the diameter. Spiked Wild Indigo is sometimes available from native plant nurseries. It prefers a sunny location and is not particular about soil type. It can be used as a specimen plant or at the back of a perennial bed.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Baptisia
Species Baptisia albescens Small - Spiked Wild Indigo; Narrow Pod White Wild Indigo

Citation

Citation BAPTISIA ALBESCENS Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 600, 1331. 1903.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Bibb Co.: Macon, 18-24 May 1895, Small s.n. (holotype: NY?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Barbour, Henry, Houston, Lee, Randolph, Russell

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000010566 Barbour 25 APR 1992 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
8171
AUA
BAPTISIA ALBESCENS SMALL
UWAL0047704 Randolph 21 May 2010 England, J. Kevin
2404
UWAL
Baptisia albescens Small
UNA00045951 Barbour 27 May 1998 John R. MacDonald
11286
UNA
Baptisia albescens Small
TROY000043775 Henry 17 Apr 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27333
TROY
Baptisia albescens Small
TROY000004883 Barbour 05 May 2001 Brian H. Martin
1053
TROY
Baptisia albescens Small
TROY000018933 Barbour 04 May 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
19194
TROY
Baptisia albescens Small
JSU127832 Lee 11 Jul 1978 R. Kral
62292a
JSU
Baptisia albescens Small
AUA000010585 Russell 1 MAY 1994 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
9122
AUA
BAPTISIA ALBESCENS SMALL
UWAL0031331 Randolph 11 May 2011 England, J. Kevin
2868
UWAL
Baptisia albescens Small
UWAL0005649 Barbour 26 Apr 2011 Diamond, A.R.
21985
UWAL
Baptisia albescens Small
UWAL0033030 Henry 17 Apr 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27331
UWAL
Baptisia albescens Small
UWAL0033032 Henry 17 Apr 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27333
UWAL
Baptisia albescens Small
TROY000030698 Houston 25 May 1971 Harold D Moore
1165
TROY
Baptisia albescens Small
AUA000010570 Houston 25 MAY 1971 MOORE, HAROLD D.
1165
AUA
BAPTISIA ALBESCENS SMALL
AUA000010576 Russell 6 MAY 1954 RAUSCH, R. A.
AUA
BAPTISIA ALBESCENS SMALL
TROY000043777 Henry 17 Apr 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27331
TROY
Baptisia albescens Small
TROY000032660 Barbour 26 Apr 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
21985
TROY
Baptisia albescens Small
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: