Baptisia alba var. macrophylla

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Baptisia alba (Linnaeus) Ventenat var. macrophylla (Larisey) Isely
Common Name:Large Leaf Wild Indigo; Plains Wild Indigo; Prairie False Indigo
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Baptisia
Species Baptisia alba (Linnaeus) Ventenat var. macrophylla (Larisey) Isely - Large Leaf Wild Indigo; Plains Wild Indigo; Prairie False Indigo

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Baptisia lactea    
Baptisia leucantha    
Baptisia pendula var. macrophylla    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Cherokee, Choctaw, Clarke, Colbert, Conecuh, Dale, Greene, Jackson, Macon, Madison, Marengo, Montgomery, Morgan, Pickens, Pike, Russell, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0006769 Marengo 25 May 1993 Harris, J.W.
s.n.
UWAL
Baptisia alba (L.) Vent. var. macrophylla (Larisey) Isely
AUA000010574 Pike 23 APR 1994 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
9080
AUA
BAPTISIA ALBA (L.) VENT. var. MACROPHYLLA (LARISEY) ISELY
JSU127825 Colbert 6 Jun 1975 R. D. Whetstone
4349
JSU
Baptisia alba (Linnaeus) Ventenat var. macrophylla (Larisey) Isely
AUA000010579 Sumter 20 MAY 1970 MOORE, HAROLD D.
034
AUA
BAPTISIA ALBA (L.) VENT. var. MACROPHYLLA (LARISEY) ISELY
AUA000010575 Pike 17 MAY 1988 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
4788
AUA
BAPTISIA ALBA (L.) VENT. var. MACROPHYLLA (LARISEY) ISELY
JSU127827 Jackson 2 May 1970 K. E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Baptisia alba (Linnaeus) Ventenat var. macrophylla (Larisey) Isely
AUA000010567 Conecuh 26 JUN 1993 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
8693
AUA
BAPTISIA ALBA (L.) VENT. var. MACROPHYLLA (LARISEY) ISELY
AUA000010569 Greene 28 APR 2005 KEENER, BRIAN R.
2649
AUA
BAPTISIA ALBA (L.) VENT. var. MACROPHYLLA (LARISEY) ISELY
JSU127828 Jackson 18 May 1999 Kristin Brodeur
1822
JSU
Baptisia alba (Linnaeus) Ventenat var. macrophylla (Larisey) Isely
JSU127830 Madison 19 May 1973 Bob Gurley
s.n.
JSU
Baptisia alba (Linnaeus) Ventenat var. macrophylla (Larisey) Isely
AUA000010578 Clarke 4 MAY 1981 HENDERSON, T.
23
AUA
BAPTISIA ALBA (L.) VENT. var. MACROPHYLLA (LARISEY) ISELY
AUA000010583 Marengo 13 APR 1952 CAMPBELL, FOY
AUA
BAPTISIA ALBA (L.) VENT. var. MACROPHYLLA (LARISEY) ISELY
JSU127826 Jackson 2 May 1970 K. E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Baptisia alba (Linnaeus) Ventenat var. macrophylla (Larisey) Isely
AUA000010580 Bibb 9 APR 1955 MOORE, WILLIAM H.
AUA
BAPTISIA ALBA (L.) VENT. var. MACROPHYLLA (LARISEY) ISELY
AUA000010572 Macon 8 APR 1974 LANCASTER, D. S.
164
AUA
BAPTISIA ALBA (L.) VENT. var. MACROPHYLLA (LARISEY) ISELY
AUA000010581 Choctaw 28 APR 1952 TIPPINS, H. H.
AUA
BAPTISIA ALBA (L.) VENT. var. MACROPHYLLA (LARISEY) ISELY
JSU127829 Jackson 2 May 1970 K. E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Baptisia alba (Linnaeus) Ventenat var. macrophylla (Larisey) Isely
AUA000010584 Montgomery 12 APR 1974 HUTTO, T. A.
206
AUA
BAPTISIA ALBA (L.) VENT. var. MACROPHYLLA (LARISEY) ISELY
AUA000010573 Morgan 18 APR 2003 KEENER, BRIAN R.
2601
AUA
BAPTISIA ALBA (L.) VENT. var. MACROPHYLLA (LARISEY) ISELY
AUA000010568 Dale 3 MAY 1992 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
8223
AUA
BAPTISIA ALBA (L.) VENT. var. MACROPHYLLA (LARISEY) ISELY
JSU127823 Cherokee 6 May 1980 R. D. Whetstone
10000
JSU
Baptisia alba (Linnaeus) Ventenat var. macrophylla (Larisey) Isely
UWAL0006766 Marengo 17 Apr 2009 England, J. Kevin
1952
UWAL
Baptisia alba (L.) Vent. var. macrophylla (Larisey) Isely
JSU127824 Cherokee 6 May 1980 R. D. Whetstone
10000
JSU
Baptisia alba (Linnaeus) Ventenat var. macrophylla (Larisey) Isely
UWAL0006767 Marengo 17 Apr 2009 England, J. Kevin
1952
UWAL
Baptisia alba (L.) Vent. var. macrophylla (Larisey) Isely
UWAL0006765 Greene 28 Apr 2005 Keener, Brian R.
2649
UWAL
Baptisia alba (L.) Vent. var. macrophylla (Larisey) Isely
UWAL0006768 Morgan 18 Apr 2002 Keener, Brian R.
2601
UWAL
Baptisia alba (L.) Vent. var. macrophylla (Larisey) Isely
JSU127831 Pickens 28 May 1972 R. Kral
46783
JSU
Baptisia alba (Linnaeus) Ventenat var. macrophylla (Larisey) Isely
AUA000010577 Russell 25 APR 2002 GIL, GLENDA
2001-135
AUA
BAPTISIA ALBA (L.) VENT. var. MACROPHYLLA (LARISEY) ISELY
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: