Baptisia alba var. alba

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Baptisia alba (Linnaeus) Ventenat var. alba
Common Name:White Wild Indigo; White False Indigo
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:White Wild Indigo is a native herbaceous perennial in the Bean family (Fabaceae). It occurs throughout most of Alabama. White Wild Indigo grows on floodplains, in hardwood or pine forests, in pastures, and on roadsides. It is a perennial from a crown with tough rope-like roots. One or more stems emerges from each crown. The stems are 2-3 feet in height, green or purplish in color, and glabrous. The stems are often glaucous. The stems are freely branched above the middle. Leaves are alternate, petiolate, trifoliate, and glabrous. The leaflets are elliptic to oblanceolate in outline, glabrous, with entire margins. Flowers are produced in an erect terminal raceme. The flowers are stalked, papilionaceous, and white in color. The fruit is a black inflated legume. White Wild Indigo is sometimes available from native plant nurseries. It prefers a sunny location and is not particular about soil type. It can be used as a specimen plant or at the back of a perennial bed.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Baptisia
Species Baptisia alba (Linnaeus) Ventenat var. alba - White Wild Indigo; White False Indigo

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Baptisia lactea var. obovata    
Baptisia lactea var. pendula    
Baptisia pendula    
Baptisia pendula var. obovata    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Butler, Conecuh, Escambia, Fayette, Greene, Henry, Lawrence, Marengo, Mobile, Monroe, Montgomery, Morgan, Pike, Tuscaloosa, Walker, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, SAMF, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
SAMF0006404 Tuscaloosa 19 Apr 2016 Davenport, L. J.
6125
SAMF
Baptisia alba (Linnaeus) Ventenat
UNA00016179 7 May 1881 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Baptisia alba (L.) Vent.
UNA00016184 Greene 1 May 1980 Robert R. Haynes
7783
UNA
Baptisia alba (L.) Vent.
AUA000026025 Lawrence 26 MAY 2014 ENGLAND, J. KEVIN
4898
AUA
BAPTISIA ALBA (L.) VENT.
TROY000004881 Pike 29 Apr 2001 Alvin R. Diamond
12408
TROY
Baptisia alba (Linnaeus) Ventenat
UNA00016183 Greene 14 Apr 1967 Joab L. Thomas
T996
UNA
Baptisia alba (L.) Vent.
UWAL0033062 Henry 26 May 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27420
UWAL
Baptisia alba (Linnaeus) Ventenat
TROY000018932 Henry 13 Apr 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
18965
TROY
Baptisia alba (Linnaeus) Ventenat
UNA00059156 Tuscaloosa 21 Apr 2001 D. D. Spaulding
11020
UNA
Baptisia alba (L.) Vent.
UWAL0017237 Lawrence 08 Jun 2014 England, J. Kevin
4924
UWAL
Baptisia alba (Linnaeus) Ventenat
UWAL0015567 Lawrence 26 May 2014 England, J. Kevin
4898
UWAL
Baptisia alba (Linnaeus) Ventenat var. alba
UWAL0033041 Escambia 15 May 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27398
UWAL
Baptisia alba (Linnaeus) Ventenat
UNA00058745 Greene 28 Apr 2005 Brian R. Keener
2649
UNA
Baptisia alba (L.) Vent.
USAM000008818 Washington 29 May 2004 Tad Zebryk
8575
USAM
Baptisia alba (Linnaeus) Ventenat
TROY000043695 Henry 26 May 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27420
TROY
Baptisia alba (Linnaeus) Ventenat
TROY000004879 Butler 18 Mar 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
17393
TROY
Baptisia alba (Linnaeus) Ventenat
UWAL0036649 Walker 13 Jul 2017 England, J. Kevin
8109
UWAL
Baptisia alba (Linnaeus) Ventenat
UWAL0039672 Conecuh 05 May 2018 Diamond, Alvin R.
28274
UWAL
Baptisia alba (L.) Ventenat
TROY000043784 Escambia 15 May 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27401
TROY
Baptisia alba (Linnaeus) Ventenat
TROY000019107 Morgan 18 Apr 2003 Brian R. Keener
2601
TROY
Baptisia alba (Linnaeus) Ventenat
UWAL0035682 Tuscaloosa 19 Apr 2016 Davenport, L.J.
6125
UWAL
Baptisia alba (L.) Ventenat
UNA00064903 Morgan 18 Apr 2003 Brian R. Keener
2601
UNA
Baptisia alba (L.) Vent.
TROY000031807 Marengo 17 Apr 2009 J. Kevin England
1952
TROY
Baptisia alba (Linnaeus) Ventenat
TROY000019106 Greene 28 Apr 2005 Brian R. Keener
2649
TROY
Baptisia alba (Linnaeus) Ventenat
UWAL0033043 Escambia 15 May 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27401
UWAL
Baptisia alba (Linnaeus) Ventenat
UNA00016180 Mobile _ Jun 1867 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Baptisia alba (L.) Vent.
UNA00016174 Greene 21 May 1981 K. Kidd
37
UNA
Baptisia alba (L.) Vent. var. alba
TROY000046314 Conecuh 05 May 2018 Alvin R. Diamond
28274
TROY
Baptisia alba (Linnaeus) Ventenat
TROY000044190 Montgomery 28 Jun 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27534
TROY
Baptisia alba (Linnaeus) Ventenat
UNA00016185 Fayette 20 Apr 1979 John H. Wiersema
576
UNA
Baptisia alba (L.) Vent.
UWAL0035282 Monroe 24 Apr 2011 Webb, Wayne K.
s.n.
UWAL
Baptisia alba (L.) Vent.
TROY000043785 Escambia 15 May 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27398
TROY
Baptisia alba (Linnaeus) Ventenat
UNA00066814 Butler 18 Apr 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
17393
UNA
Baptisia alba (L.) Vent.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: