Astragalus villosus

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Astragalus villosus Michx.
Common Name:Bearded Milk Vetch; Southern Milk Vetch
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Southern Milk Vetch is a native perennial in the Bean family (Fabaceae). It occurs in the southern third of Alabama. Southern Milk Vetch grows in xeric, sandy pine forests, in sand hills, on roadside banks, and in cemeteries. It is a short-lived perennial from a large tap root. Several decumbent stems 3-10 inches long radiate out from the crown. The stems are densely villous (covered in long soft hairs). The leaves are alternate, pinnately compound with 9-17 oval or orbicular leaflets. The leaflets are pubescent or glabrate above and pubescent below, especially on the midvein and along the margins. Flowers are produced in a terminal raceme of 5-20 flowers. The peduncle and calyx are densely villous. Flowers are a creamy yellow color. The fruit is a villous legume with 2-6 seed. Southern Milk Vetch is listed as an S2 species in Alabama (typically 6 to 20 occurrences, few remaining individuals, acres, or miles of stream, or factors demonstrably making it very vulnerable in the state), and as a G4 species globally (imperiled globally because of rarity (6 - 20 occurrences, or few remaining acres, or miles of stream) or very vulnerable to extinction throughout its range because of other factors).--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S2 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Astragalus
Species Astragalus villosus Michx. - Bearded Milk Vetch; Southern Milk Vetch

Citation

Citation Astragalus villosus Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 67. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Astragalus intonsus Astragalus intonsus E. Sheldon, Minnesota Bot. Stud. 1: 23. 1894, nom. illegit.Astragalus villosus Michaux 1803. 
Batidophaca villosa Batidophaca villosa (Michaux) Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 24: 319. 1929.Astragalus villosus Michaux 1803. 
Phaca villosa Phaca villosa (Michaux) Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 97. 1818.Astragalus villosus Michaux 1803. 
Tium intonsum Tium intonsum Rydberg, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 619, 1332. 1903, nom. illegit.Astragalus intonsus E. Sheldon 1894, nom. illegit.; Astragalus villosus Michaux 1803. 
Tragacantha villosa Tragacantha villosa (Michaux) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 949. 1891.Astragalus villosus Michaux 1803. 
Phaca intonsa Phaca intonsa Rydberg ex Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 710. 1933, nom. illegit.Astragalus intonsus E. Sheldon 1894, nom. illegit.; Astragalus villosus Michaux 1803. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Butler, Coffee, Conecuh, Dale, Escambia, Mobile, Pike, Russell

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0016557 Pike 08 Apr 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
24933
UWAL
Astragalus villosus Michaux
AUA000010514 Pike 22 MAR 1991 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
7301
AUA
ASTRAGALUS VILLOSUS MICHAUX
AUA000010515 Russell 3 APR 1971 DONOVAN, LOIS A.
56
AUA
ASTRAGALUS VILLOSUS MICHAUX
UNA00008753 4 Apr 1896 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Astragalus villosus Michx.
TROY000004878 Dale 24 Mar 1999 Hannelore Rundell
695
TROY
Astragalus villosus Michaux
AUA000010513 Pike 17 MAR 1992 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
7983
AUA
ASTRAGALUS VILLOSUS MICHAUX
TROY000004877 Coffee 10 Apr 2000 Brian H. Martin
525
TROY
Astragalus villosus Michaux
TROY000044206 Conecuh 07 Jun 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27457
TROY
Astragalus villosus Michaux
AUA000010507 Coffee 21 MAR 1992 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
8034
AUA
ASTRAGALUS VILLOSUS MICHAUX
UNA00008748 Baldwin 20 Mar 1888 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Astragalus villosus Michx.
AUA000010508 Conecuh 21 MAR 1991 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
7300
AUA
ASTRAGALUS VILLOSUS MICHAUX
AUA000010511 Dale 21 MAR 1992 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
8000
AUA
ASTRAGALUS VILLOSUS MICHAUX
UNA00008758 Mobile _ Apr 1878 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Astragalus villosus Michx.
AUA000010510 Dale 24 MAY 1992 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
8077
AUA
ASTRAGALUS VILLOSUS MICHAUX
AUA000010512 Escambia 11 APR 1979 CRAWFORD, LLOYD C.
AUA
ASTRAGALUS VILLOSUS MICHAUX
JSU140951 Escambia 09 Apr 1959 H. E. Grelen
59
JSU
Astragalus villosus Michaux
AUA000010509 Conecuh 22 MAR 1991 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
7303
AUA
ASTRAGALUS VILLOSUS MICHAUX
USAM000006182 Mobile 15 Apr 1972 Michel G. Lelong
6484
USAM
Astragalus villosus Michaux
TROY000018931 Butler 13 Mar 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
18754
TROY
Astragalus villosus Michaux
AUA000010516 Russell 12 APR 1976 FOUNTAIN, DEBBIE
94
AUA
ASTRAGALUS VILLOSUS MICHAUX
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: