Astragalus canadensis

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Astragalus canadensis L.
Common Name:Canadian Milk Vetch
Habitat:Calcareous (limestone and chalk) bluffs above rivers and creeks.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Astragalus
Species Astragalus canadensis L. - Canadian Milk Vetch

Citation

Citation Astragalus canadensis Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 2: 757. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Astragalus canadensis var. carolinianus    
Astragalus carolinianus    
Astragalus halei    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Colbert, Dallas, Franklin, Lauderdale, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000039913 Sumter 12 May 2012 Brian R. Keener
7260
TROY
Astragalus canadensis Linnaeus
UNA00008763 Franklin 17 Jun 1893 M. C. Wilson
s.n.
UNA
Astragalus carolinianus L.
UNA00056486 Sumter 19 May 1998 Alfred Schotz
1621
UNA
Astragalus canadensis L. var. canadensis
UWAL0014445 Colbert 26 Jun 2014 England, J. Kevin
4984
UWAL
Astragalus canadensis Linnaeus
UWAL0011875 Sumter 09 May 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7245
UWAL
Astragalus canadensis Linnaeus
AUA000010506 Lauderdale 8 JUL 1970 MOORE, HAROLD D.
253
AUA
ASTRAGALUS CANADENSIS L.
UNA00008768 Dallas 22 May 1893 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Astragalus carolinianus L.
UWAL0010277 Sumter 12 May 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7262
UWAL
Astragalus canadensis L.
UWAL0010276 Sumter 12 May 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7260
UWAL
Astragalus canadensis L.
UNA00064012 Sumter 1 Sep 2003 Alfred Schotz
1920
UNA
Astragalus canadensis L.
UWAL0006763 Sumter 20 May 1998 White, James E.
B-136
UWAL
Astragalus canadensis L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: