Apios priceana

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Apios priceana B.L. Rob.
Common Name:Price's Potato Bean; Kentucky Groundnut; Traveler's Delight
Habitat:Calcareous and prairie woods.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:APPR
Plant Notes:Price's Potato Bean is a native herbaceous vining perennial in the Bean family (Fabaceae). It is found in Tennessee Valley region of north Alabama and in the Black Belt area of central Alabama. Price's Potato Bean grows in rich hardwood forests, on slopes, and in ravines in areas underlain by limestone. Price's Potato Bean is a perennial from a large starchy tuber. Several twining vines up to 15 feet in length are produced from each tuber. The vines are greenish yellow in color, glabrous or with scattered stiff hairs, and have alternate leaves. The leaves are petiolate, pinnately compound, with 5-9 leaflets. The leaflets are ovate to lanceolate in outline, pubescent on the lower surface, and have entire margins. The leaflets are widest below the middle and taper to narrow points. The basal pair of leaflets are the largest. Flowers are produced in racemes from the leaf axils. The stalks of the racemes are thick and pubescent. Individual flowers are pink and white or greenish in color. The fruit is a cylindrical legume. The large starch tubers are edible either raw or baked. Price's Potato Bean is listed as an S2 species in Alabama (typically 6 to 20 occurrences, few remaining individuals, acres, or miles of stream, or factors demonstrably making it very vulnerable in the state), and globally as a G2 species (imperiled globally because of rarity (6 - 20 occurrences, or few remaining acres, or miles of stream) or very vulnerable to extinction throughout its range because of other factors). It was listed as a Threatened Species by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service on January 5, 1990.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:Listed as Federally Threatened as of 5 Jan 1990.
Status:Native, Threatened-State, Threatened-US, S2 (State Rank), G2 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Apios
Species Apios priceana B.L. Rob. - Price's Potato Bean; Kentucky Groundnut; Traveler's Delight

Citation

Citation Apios priceana B.L. Robinson, Bot. Gaz. 25(6): 451–452, f. s.n. [p. 451]. 1898.
Basionym: **
Type: Kentucky: Warren Co. Bowling Green. S.F. Price s.n. (holotype: GH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Glycine priceana Glycine priceana (B.L. Rob.) Britton, Ill. Fl. N. U.S. (ed. 2) 2: 418. 1913.Apios priceana B.L. Rob. 1898.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Butler, Dallas, Jackson, Lawrence, Lowndes, Madison

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000019078 Madison 06 Jun 2001 S. J. Thelkeld
1432
TROY
Apios priceana B.L. Robinson
JSU127819 Jackson 31 Jul 1998 Alfred Schotz
1660
JSU
Apios priceana B.L. Robinson
AUA000010481 Autauga 15 JUL 1982 GUNN, SCOTT C.
945
AUA
APIOS PRICEANA B.L. ROBINS.
UWAL0002988 Dallas 12 Jul 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5512
UWAL
Apios priceana B.L. Robins.
UNA00061336 Lawrence 17 Jul 2001 Alfred Schotz
1851
UNA
Apios priceana B.L. Robins.
AUA000010482 Madison 23 JUL 1993 HILTON, JAREL L.
85
AUA
APIOS PRICEANA B.L. ROBINS.
TROY000042876 Lowndes 27 Aug 2014 Wayne K. Webb
s.n.
TROY
Apios priceana B.L. Rob.
TROY000034188 Dallas 12 Jul 2009 Brian R. Keener
5512
TROY
Apios priceana B.L. Robinson
UNA00063683 Jackson 9 Aug 2002 Alfred Schotz
1891
UNA
Apios priceana B.L. Robins.
TROY000035614 Butler 16 Sep 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23376
TROY
Apios priceana B.L. Robinson
UWAL0012086 Dallas 15 Jun 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7323
UWAL
Apios priceana B.L. Robinson
UWAL0030232 Lowndes 27 Aug 2014 Webb, Wayne K.
s.n.
UWAL
Apios priceana B.L.Rob.
AUA000010483 Madison 23 JUL 1993 HILTON, JAREL L.
81
AUA
APIOS PRICEANA B.L. ROBINS.
TROY000038504 Dallas 15 Jun 2012 Brian R. Keener
7323
TROY
Apios priceana B. L. Rob.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: