Amphicarpaea bracteata var. comosa

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Amphicarpaea bracteata var. comosa (Linnaeus) Fernald
Common Name:Lowland Hog Peanut
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Amphicarpaea
Species Amphicarpaea bracteata var. comosa (Linnaeus) Fernald - Lowland Hog Peanut

Citation

Citation Amphicarpaea bracteata (L.) Fernald, var. comosa (L.) Fernald, Rhodora 39(464): 318. 1937.
Basionym: Glycine comosa L. 1753.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Falcata comosa    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Coosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00054526 Blount 12 Sep 1998 Brian R. Keener
1628
UNA
Amphicarpaea bracteata (L.) Fern. var. comosa (L.) Fern.
UWAL0038110 Coosa 17 Sep 2017 Spaulding, Daniel D.
15016
UWAL
Amphicarpaea bracteata (L.) Fern. var. comosa (L.) C.F. Reed
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: