Amorpha nitens

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Amorpha nitens Boynton
Common Name:Shining Indigo Bush; Dark Indigo Bush; Shining False Indigo
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Amorpha
Species Amorpha nitens Boynton - Shining Indigo Bush; Dark Indigo Bush; Shining False Indigo

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Elmore, Jefferson

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: NY, TROY

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
NY02559868 Jefferson 14 Apr 1929 Ernest J. Palmer
35341
NY
Amorpha nitens Boynton
TROY000031401 Elmore 23 Apr 1961 P. G. Beasley
s.n.
TROY
Amorpha nitens Boynton
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: