Stillingia aquatica

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Stillingia aquatica Chapm.
Common Name:Corkwood; Water Toothleaf
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:STAQ2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE - Spurge family
Genus Stillingia
Species Stillingia aquatica Chapm. - Corkwood; Water Toothleaf

Citation

Citation Stillingia aquatica Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 405. 1860.
Basionym: **
Type: USA: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (lectotype: US). Lectotypified by C. M. Rogers, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 38: 229. 1951.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Houston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1985 - 1993

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00020149 Baldwin 09 Nov 1985 Haynes, Robert R.
8766
UNA
Stillingia aquatica Chapman
AUA_ACC_5266 Baldwin 29 Apr 1967 Rankin, H.Taylor
143
AUA
Stillingia Aquatica Chapman
UWAL0043777 Baldwin 20 Jul 2000 Larsen, Harry S.
475
UWAL
Stillingia aquatica Chapm.
AUA000037444 Baldwin 17 Nov 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP2689
AUA
Stillingia Aquatica Chapman
UWAL0043977 Baldwin 27 Apr 2000 McArthur, Jill D.
299
UWAL
Stillingia aquatica Chapm.
JSU125342 Houston 1 Jun 1993 MacDonald, John R.
6164
JSU
Stillingia aquatica Chapman
TROY000050194 Baldwin 24 Jul 1993 Horne, Howard E.
13
TROY
Stillingia aquatica Chapman
AUA_ACC_11721 Baldwin 29 Apr 1967 Barrick, William E.
AUA
Stillingia Aquatica Chapman
TROY000004794 Houston 01 Jun 1993 MacDonald, John R.
6164
TROY
Stillingia aquatica Chapman
UWAL0009707 Baldwin 18 Sep 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6732
UWAL
Stillingia aquatica Chapman
UWAL0007628 Baldwin 14 May 1958 Arner, Dale H.
s.n.
UWAL
Stillingia aquatica Chapm.
UWAL0007627 Baldwin 09 Oct 1999 England, J. Kevin
87
UWAL
Stillingia aquatica Chapm.
ALNHS00004197 Baldwin 17 Nov 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2689
ALNHS
Stillingia aquatica Chapman
ALNHS00004893 Baldwin 10 May 2017 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#3042
ALNHS
Stillingia aquatica Chapman
USAM000008814 Baldwin 20 Aug 2004 Zebryk, Tad
8661
USAM
Stillingia aquatica Chapman
TROY000030812 Baldwin 14 May 1955 Arner, Dale H
s.n.
TROY
Stillingia aquatica Chapman
TROY000036666 Baldwin 18 Sep 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6732
TROY
Stillingia aquatica Chapman
AUA_ACC_3280 Baldwin 14 May 1955 Arner, Dale H.
AUA
Stillingia Aquatica Chapman
UWAL0034327 Baldwin 28 Jul 1990 Kral, Robert
78196
UWAL
Stillingia aquatica Chapm.
UNA00045805 Houston 01 Jun 1993 MacDonald, John R.
6164
UNA
Stillingia aquatica Chapman
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: